Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Only variable references should be returned by reference in ...........

Posted on 2006-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Helloo
       I have an application which developed in php4.4.0 now i am trying to upgrade it to php5.1.4
//Class File
class Database{
       function &dbquery($sql){
         /*
          i have commented all code
          */
        }
}

Now another calling file:
$vigappsdb = new Database();
$sql_query = "INSERT INTO VEHICLE (VEHICLE_NAME) VALUES ('$vehicle_name')";
$vresult=$vigappsdb->dbquery($sql_query);

it is generating notic:

Notice: Only variable references should be returned by reference in..............

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:zahidrahim
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17965348
We would probably need to see the function I have a similar wrapper class and it functions fine under php 5.

Quite a lot has been changed in php 5 class wise.

Try

$vigappsdb = new Database;
$sql_query = "INSERT INTO VEHICLE (VEHICLE_NAME) VALUES ('$vehicle_name')";
$vresult=$vigappsdb->dbquery($sql_query);

BUT by the notice I would conclude that its having issues with the & in front of the function name.

function &dbquery($sql){

This indicates that the return value is passed by reference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahidrahim
ID: 17965386
well i commente or uncomment code in the function it still raises same error message

so what can be the solution????
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17965424
Try removing the & from the function

change
=====================
function &dbquery($sql){
=====================

to

=====================
function dbquery($sql){
=====================
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahidrahim
ID: 17965477
it does not produce the desired results then.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17965585
Well it is only a notice so there is no reason why you have to do anything about it but these things have a nasty habit of coming back and biting you later on.

The only thing I can suggest is that you change your error_reporting level to exclude notices or rewrite your class so that it doesent return by reference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahidrahim
ID: 17965830
yes u r very much right, but still is there no solution to this notice :( i want my code 100% accurate.........
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 400 total points
ID: 17966099
Code and Error looks similar too

http://codewalkers.com/forum/index.php?action=displaythread&forum=phphelp&id=664&realm=default

Difficult to say without looking at the class.

But there should be no reason why you need to return data in and out of functions by reference. You will prob have to take out the &'s and rewrite the class a bit.

class Database{

       function dbquery($sql){
                   $this->resultRef = mysql_query($query);
                   $this->result = mysql_fetch_array($this->resultRef);
                   
                   return $this->result;
        }

}

Your probably need to split this over two function though and query the database and contianlly pass the resultref back in order to get subsequent rows.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Aamir Saeed
Aamir Saeed earned 400 total points
ID: 17968912
I think if you want to avoid such sort of Notice( s ), simply use
display_errors = Off
error_reporting(0);
ini_set('error_reporting', 0);

BOL!
0