Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploy an corporative signature.

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
4,905 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-29
I have Small Bussines Server 2003, With Exchange server 2003
And all clients have Outlook 2003

I want that all my Outlook clients use an unified corporative signature. I made this signature in HTML but how can I deploy it fast trought all my outlook clients.
0
Comment
Question by:cpx_Support
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17964407
Dear cpx_Support,
No it can't be deployed from central location. The only solution is to send a mail to all your users to take it from central location and configure individually. Else you may use some third party disclaimer tool and add this signature if it is command for all the users.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpx_Support
ID: 17964579
Thanks inbarasan

well no matter.

Do wou think it could work if I make a script that every client can run, that copy the sample signature directly were it must to be?

I think that it is "C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Program data\Microsoft\Signatures"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17964607
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
resourcepc earned 2000 total points
ID: 17973650
Cpx Support,

If you're using a login script, I would copy a corporate signature template into the C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Program data\Microsoft\Signatures directory, and then show the users how to edit this template.  Here is how I'm doing it in my vbs login script.

Set wshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
On Error Resume Next
Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

If Not FSO.FileExists("c:\documents and settings\" & WshNetwork.UserName & "\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures\General.htm")
FSO.CopyFile "\\servername\sharename\General.htm", "c:\documents and settings\" & WshNetwork.UserName & "\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures\"
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpx_Support
ID: 17981108
Thanks resourcepc

To do an script is so simple as cut copy the instructions in a notepad and save it with a determinate extension?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 17984887
Ya, you should be able to copy this in notepad and save it with a .vbs extension.  Place this in your \\<domain name>\netlogon directory and then modify your GPO for your users so that they'll run this logon script.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18015412
Actually, Global Signatures ARE possible with Outlook 2003 (http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/47211/47211.html).

They've been made a standard feature in Outlook 2007.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0