[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

check file ext

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi i need to check my file ext before i upload, at the moment it does not work??


            <!---check its a image--->            
            <cfset allowfiles = "jpg,jpeg,gif,png">      
            <cfif listfindnocase(allowfiles,'form.image')>
            <cfset error = "Error: An articsdvfdst">
            </cfif>
0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 1000 total points
ID: 17964816
can't do it that way
<script>
function fileType(field) {
var ok = true;
var Extensions = ".jpg,.gif";      
      
if(field!=null && field.value.length) {
      dots = field.value.split(".")
      thisType = "." + dots[dots.length-1]
      thisType = thisType.toLowerCase()            
      if(Extensions.toLowerCase().indexOf(thisType) == "-1") {
            ok = false;                        
      }
}      
      if(!ok) {
      alert("File Type is Not Allowed.\nUse "+Extensions+" Only.")
      return false
      }
      
}
</script>
<input type="file" name="imgfile" onblur="fileType(this)">

but if user doesn't have js enabled then you need to use CF
<cfif Not listfindnocase(Extensions,cffile.serverFileExt)>
File is not allowed :)
</cfif>
you'd do this after your cffile action="upload"
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:trailblazzyr55
trailblazzyr55 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17965183
you could check using the ListFindNoCase() method however in your method you have to specify the delimeter as ".", default is a "," so this would be more correct...

<cfif not listFindNoCase(extList,cffile.serverFileExt,".")>
   Not Allowed
</cfif>

however, you can also filter/allow certain files to be uploaded in the cffile tag as well..., and therefore you wouldn't have to do this check above...
well you could to display a message to the user or something...

<cffile
  action = "upload"
  fileField = "form.field"
  destination = "you_absolute_path"
  nameConflict = "MakeUnique"
  accept = "image/jpg, image/jpg, image/jpeg, image/gif, image/png">
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 17965202
please ignore the duplicate image/jpg in the accept attib... this is more correct

<cffile
  action = "upload"
  fileField = "form.field"
  destination = "you_absolute_path"
  nameConflict = "MakeUnique"
  accept = "image/jpg, image/jpeg, image/gif, image/png">
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17965517
thanks,

used both


doe the cf check first then just in case done,

 accept = "image/jpg, image/jpeg, image/gif, image/png">
0