Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create multiple networks via DSL

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I currently live away from home, but return quiet regularly with my laptop. At my primary home I have a BT DSL wireless router and access the internet on my Dell laptop using my wireless card. My house mates also access the same router and we were hoping to create a wireless network between the three of us. One house mate has a XP platform dell, the other has a Mac Powerbook.

However, as I travel home regularly I'd also like to set up a wireless network between my laptop and XP-based PC at home, so I could connect and share files when I return to my original home. My sister also has an XP Dell laptop and I'm sure she'd love to connect too, wirelessly when she pops home.

How do I set up such a net work. I have very little networking experience so an almost set by step walk through would be really reallly appreciated!

Thanks fro your time and help in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 17965365
If you have a wireless router that you're using for Internet access, about all you need to do is run the Network Setup Wizard on each of the XP machines, so that it sets up sharing of disks and printers. www.homenethelp.com has a number of tutorials on basic setup.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 17966159
make sure that your laptop and pc are in the same workgroup as well

see http://compnetworking.about.com/od/homenetworking/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 280 total points
ID: 18158963
Make sure all your machines are on the same workgroup.

Right click My Computer and go to properties, then click on Computer Name.  Make sure they all have the same workgroup name, if they do not, they will not be able to share data.  

To join a workgroup

You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.

1. Open System in Control Panel.
2. On the Computer Name tab, click Change.
3. Under Member of, click Workgroup, type the name of the workgroup that you want to join, and then click OK.

For more info on joining workgroups or renaming computers see this: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sysdm_ident_join_workgroup.mspx?mfr=true

______________________________________________________________________

After they are all on the same network you guys will need to share folders.  To create a shared folder just right click on the folder you want to share and hit properties.
 
1.      Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Windows Explorer.
2.      Right-click the appropriate folder (for example, Accounts Receivable), and then click Sharing.
3.      In the folder's properties, click Share this folder. Use the default name for the share. Click Permissions.
4.      In the Permissions for dialog box, click Add.
5.      In the Select Users, Computers, or Groups dialog box, double-click the Authenticated Users group, and then click OK.
6.      In the Permissions for dialog box, click the Authenticated Users group.
7.      In the Permissions list, for the Full Control permission, click Allow. After you have set the appropriate permissions, click the Everyone group, and then click Remove.
(taken from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301281)

______________________________________________________________________________

Now you will probably want to share printers:

Share the printer
To permit remote access to your printer, you must share the printer.

Note If Windows Firewall is turned on with file and print sharing blocked, file and print sharing is automatically added to the Windows Firewall exceptions list when you share the printer.

To share the printer, follow these steps:
1.      Log on to the computer by using an account that has administrative credentials.
2.      Click Start, and then click Printers and Faxes.
3.      Right-click the printer that you want to share, and then click Sharing.
4.      On the Sharing tab, click Share this printer.
5.      Type the share name in the Share name box, and then click OK.

(taken from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870903)

I hope this helps!


0