Solved

TS Warning

Posted on 2006-11-17
22
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
we have a Windows Server 2003 box in our office which we use to allow our clients to login to our system and access network.  Our client was emailed us saying, they get the below message when logging in:

"Your Terminal Services temporary client license will expire in 1 days.  Please contact your system administrator."

And the reason, im asking this question is because i don't know how to fix it - my background is programming not system/network admin...

please help!



0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17964657
There can be serveral reasons:
- License server not activated
- Terminal server not finding license server
- Not enough licenses when using device licenses on the terminal server (does not happen when in user license mode)

J.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17964679
Dear ellandrd,
You just uninstall the Terminal Services and enable only remote desktop connection. This will give upto 3 connections(2 remote+ 1 Console)

Actually you have terminal services in Application server mode which can support more than 2 remote connection unlike remote admin mode. But for this you need to buy terminal server CAL. If you want want this then you can remove the terminal service by going to add/remove programs--> remove this from Windows components.

Then reboot the server and enable only remote desktop connection
control panel-->System-->remote-->enable remote desktop connection

To connect to the server , user needs to part remote user group

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17964682
i have no idea - like i said im not a network admin....
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17964696
im not uninstalling anything as this is only the case for 1 client. others clients that login by RDC are all fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17964729
Power IT has already mentioned the cause of these issues. Then you may need to check those and find the cause.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17964771
ok how do i check for these then?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17964856
For me, Brian Madden is the expert on terminal services. I recommend his site to all my students (among other things, I teach 'Terminal Services').
He has it described very well: http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?id=154

J.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17964875
so your expecting me to learn about TS which will probably take me a few days when i have less than a day to fix this?

your a brilliant "expert"...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17964963
He expecting you to give him more info to help you fix it, the box isnt in his office and hes not having a problem with it

So under start,programs,admin tools,terminal server licencing (can you see a licensing server) if not your 120 days are up and you need to install one, if you can check the number of licences and report back

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17965006
Cool down elland, if you still want us to respond. Insults wont help you.
And no, I want you to learn it ALL. The TS course I teach takes 15 hours.
But I still want you to read up on the article by Brian Madden. There are so many aspects to terminal server licensing that this is the only way.
It explains it very condense and the quickest way to do a braindump on this. You will need to do this to give us more accurate information so that we can pinpoint it quickly.
After reading it and checking your configuration to what Brian explains, you will be able to narrow down the problem.
Then you can come back with more precise information. Otherwise it will take us to much time back and forth asking questions and having you look up things.

Just for your reference, I have teached terminal server 2003 since 3 years and have been using terminal server since 1998. So I do call myself an expert.
The 'brilliant' is your word ;-)

J.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17965037
under terminal server licensing, i extend my server name (SQL01) and i get:

Existing windows 2000 server - TS CAL Token (per device)
Temp Licenses for windows server 2003 - TS Per Device CAL token

when i click on 1st one i get : blank
when i click on 2nd one i get: issued to: 3 machines are listed...

3 machines are as follows:

MACHINE01 issued on 19/09/2006 expires 18/12/2006 Quantity 1
MACHINE02 issued on 20/10/2006 expires 17/11/2006 Quantity 1
MACHINE03 issued on 17/11/2006 expires 15/02/2007 Quantity 1

what do i do next?

p.s MACHINE02 is another server CITRIX01... MACHINE01 & 03 are client machines.

our client that is reporting this warning message i posted in my first comment uses Citrix (installed on a w2k box) to login to our network and from within Citrix he uses RDC to connect to our SQL01 server within the same office.

why he does connect straight to SQL01 from RDC is = i dont know - im not the IT manager and he is gone...

this is all the info i have so far unless you ask me more questions...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17965104
Reason for not connecting straight to it maybe that I port on firewall mapped to one server and remote to other from there, but it seems that you dont have any terminal clients licences for 2003 and the only fix would be to install some

normally you would see

win 2000 unlimted
win 2003 with the type and number (ie user or device)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17965122
>>install on

how and where i do get one?  this is the only fix??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17965140
min number tends to be a pack of 5 were are you based
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17965148
aberdeen, UK
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 500 total points
ID: 17965160
OK, this means that you do have a License server installed, but no licenses are added.
The license server then hands out temporary licenses which are valid for 90 days. By accident the license for MACHINE02 will become invalid tomorrow, nothing to do with Citrix.
BTW, I think you mistyped the issued date of machine02. If all is correct that should have been around 20/08/2006.
When you add licenses you will get a line with 'Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per User/Device CAL token' with the number of purchased licenses.
You'll have to buy them or find the license key if they are already purchased. Then right click the server and choose 'Install Licenses' and follow the wizard.

If you have no license I recomend to buy 'User TS CAL' because if you have 'Device TS CAL' you will quickly run out of licenses. That's because you loose a license each time one of your customers logs on from a different machine. Not so with USER Cal.

You can temporary solve this by having your client remove the following registry sub-hive on the client:
/HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/MICROSOFT/MSLicensing
Not just a key under there, but this whole hive.
A new temporary license will be issued. But that really is a workaround, don't do this a final solution because that would be illegal.

Need more brilliant expert advice? Just shout. (sorry, I'm still a bit angry because of you remark earlier)

J.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17965174
You can buy them from any Microsoft retailer. But it usually takes a few days.
And do yourself a favor, go for User TS Cal. Price is the same as device.

J.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17965191
Grey matter or insight will give you ggod pricing or blue solutions in Reading I brought my last lot off ebay
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17965193
>>BTW, I think you mistyped the issued date of machine02.

yes the issue date is 20/08/2006...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17965224
>>Need more brilliant expert advice? Just shout. (sorry, I'm still a bit angry because of you remark earlier)

sorry but its 14:26 and my client is on my back as he needs to login asap so telling me to tell about TS with a long PDF from madden website - "i saw red"... as i dont have time... i need a quick solution till IT manager gets back on tuesday...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 17965288
No problem. Apoligy accepted.

Then have your client do the 'delete part of registry' trick. It's easy and quick.
Your IT guy will then have enough time before 18/12 when the next one would become a problem. Once legitimate license are installed the termporary once will not fail but grab a real license.

J.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17965294
thank you so much.  i have bookmarked that link and over the weekend, hopefully i will get to read it proper...

ellandrd
0