Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

updating multiple tables using ADO.NET 2 (VB)

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm writing an application using ADO.NET 2 and I'm fine getting and updating data from one table, but  I'm confused about updating multiple related tables.

I've got a parent table that has 2 child tables, say a customer table that has two child tables phoneNumbers and deliveryaddresses.

I need to retrieve a customer with a particular id, and all its child tables. These will then be updated in one transaction.


What is the best way to do this?

- do I need one dataadapter per table? (I've tried using only one adapter, but can't get updates to work)

- should I get the tables into one dataset or separate datasets?

(I've got 2 ado.net books and 1 vb.net book and none of them describe this scenario - any suggestions for a good reference book?)

0
Comment
Question by:darrenwright
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:jake072
ID: 17965460
What database are you trying to modify (SQL, Access ??)

Jake
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrenwright
ID: 17965554
SQL 2005

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
riyazthad earned 750 total points
ID: 17966140
- do I need one dataadapter per table? (I've tried using only one adapter, but can't get updates to work)

No You cannot update multiple table with sqlCommandBuilder.

Better approach , I thinik, have mulitple sqlCommnad Object for each update. And fire action query using sqlCommand.ExecuteNonQuery
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrenwright
ID: 18052469
I've implemented this by having a separate dataAdapter per table.

0