Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I backup any content in the public folder on exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How Do I backup any content in the public folder on exchange server 2003? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:rsleem
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 252 total points
ID: 17965375
back up the information store(as you should normally do) that includes public folders as well
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 248 total points
ID: 17965501
Dear rsleem,
You may check this article which gives step by step method
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html
http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm

hope this helps

Cheers!
0