?
Solved

I have a maxtor drive that shows in the bios and device manager but not in windows

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a maxtor drive, 300G 6L300R0, that shows in the bios and device manager but not in windows. It also is not showing in Disk Manager. It is an IDE device set as slave and the OS is WindowsXP Pro.
The drive was working for about 8 months. Occasionally it would not show up in window so I would shutdown, disconnect the drive, boot up then shut down again, reconnect the drive and start up again. The drive would show up.
Now it doesn't. In device manager it says the drive is working properly. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bizcard
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 501 total points
ID: 17965984
I would download Maxblast ,install on floppy and run a diag from dos on the suspect drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 498 total points
ID: 17966371
Two things to look at:

(1)  Has it simply lost its drive letter association?   Go into Disk Management; right-click on the driver's partition (the graphic); and assign a drive letter (if it already indicates it has one, CHANGE it to another letter).

(2)  If that doesn't resolve it, then I would change the jumpers on the Maxtor to Master; and connect it as the only device on one of your IDE channels  (just temporarily disconnect your optical drive(s) and use the secondary IDE channel).
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 17970725
>>  Occasionally it would not show up in window    <<   this points to a dying drive.
To be sure a bbout it's status, run the full disk test on it, to know it's status.
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm      
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizcard
ID: 17971523
Dear pqm554, garycase and nobus,
I have tried everything you people suggested and have come to the realization that the drive is indeed dying or dead. My only course of action is to send it to a data recovery company. As far as the points go you can all splt them. I really appreciate the wuick response and concern.
bizcard
PS. I'm not really sure how to go about dividing up the points. ANy help with that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizcard
ID: 17971531
BTW I figured out the splitting the points part, thanks
0