Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Groupwise 7 and Word 2003 Intergrations

Posted on 2006-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have just installed Office 2003 and GroupWise 7.0.1.  We are using DMS with libraries and Excel will save fine but Word 2003 will not allow me to save into GroupWise.  Word will not see GroupWise.  I can load a word document from GroupWise ok and resave the same document but cannot create a new document and save it

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IslandsIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17965642
If O2K3 was not present when the GroupWise client was installed, you will probably need to re-install the GroupWise client to achieve the integrations.

I want to say that Novell published a .INF file that made all the necessary Registry changes without having to go thru the Client re-install, but that may have been for a much older version of GroupWise.

Anyway, try a re-install of the GroupWise Client. That should make the necessary link-ups to provide the integration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IslandsIT
ID: 17966460
I Uninstalled the Groupwise client and re-installed it.  It does see Word in the intergrations list but wont work.  It all seems to work but to no avail
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17967474
Hmmmm..... interesting....

I haven't used the v7.0 client with the O2K3 suite, so I'm afraid I lack direct experience here. Hopefully another Expert has some...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17968258
I'm thinking it's either an integrations methodology issue or a Microsoft security patch or setting.

If it's using ODMA (which would be surprising, since Microsoft has been working to kill off ODMA for the past 5 years or so) then Word should have certain things changed (like you can't close a document by using the "X") and should have its open and save dialogs changed to use the DMS.

If it's not using ODMA (whidh wouldn't surprise me at all) it would probably be through a form of macro integration.  If it's an unsigned macro or you have macro security set to high, it's probably not going to work.  It would have to be a macro that gets put in the Word startup folder, besides, so it runs for any instance of Word that launches.  So, in such a case, you'd need to a) make sure the macro is in the Word startup folder and b) make sure Word macro security will allow it to run.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jalee1958
ID: 35324361
Log in to Windows as the default Administrator user.  You will likely need to the enable the Administrator account to log on as Administrator in Windows 7.  To do so:

1.  Click the Start Orb then All Programs, click on Accessories, then right-click on Command Prompt and then select Run as administrator.

2. In the Command Prompt, type net user administrator /active:yes and then press Enter.

Reboot, then login as Administrator.  Now your GroupWise integrations will (should) stick for all users.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 35328550
jalee1958,

The question is almost 5 years old and is closed for more than 4 years now :)
0