Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Connector

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
All,

I have migrated to a new Exchange Server from SBS 2003.  I was currently running Exchange 2003 on SBS 2003.  I then swing migrated to a new Exchange 2003 Server.  I've moved almost all of my mailboxes and services.  The question that I have is since I was on SBS 2003 and I have a SBS SMTP Connector that still runs should I re-create a new SMTP Connector and just delete the SBS Connector?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:pizza1
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17966419
SMTP Connectors are all the same.
The SBS Connector is just a standard SMTP Connector that has been named SBS Connector. You could call it "My Wonderful SMTP Connector" if you like - it wouldn't matter. There is nothing special about it.
If it works, leave it alone. The only thing you might have to do is add the new server as a bridgehead.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:R-Yanin
ID: 17973757
Unless there are special settings for delivering to a particular domain or you need a smarthost setting there is no need for an SMTP Connector. Right out of the box Exch 2000 2003 are ready for normal smtp receiving and sending mail internally and to the internet, provided the connectivity and mx records exist.
0