Solved

A crashing / self rebooting new computer....LONG

Posted on 2006-11-17
14
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Greetings all!

I, last weekend, purchased some new parts to upgrade my computer.

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4600+ 2.4 GHz

Corsair Value Select Dual Channel 1024MB PC4200 DDR2 Memory (2 x 512MB)

Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe NVIDIA Socket AM2 ATX Motherboard / Audio / PCI Express / SLI Ready / Dual Gigabit LAN / S/PDIF / USB 2.0 & Firewire / Serial ATA / RAID

Western Digital / Caviar SE / 160GB / 7200 / 8MB / SATA-300 / OEM / Hard Drive

PNY Verto GeForce 7600 GS / 256MB GDDR2 / SLI / PCI Express / DVI / VGA / HDTV / Video Card


I installed everything, loaded windows onto the HD.  Everything was going great.  I created my PPPoE connection to my DSL provider, dragged it to the Startup option so it would launch when windows started.  Rebooted the machine after installing some drivers.  The DSL dialed automatically, but took forever and a day to launch.  I removed the shortcut from the start up.  I updated windows including IE7  and reboot.  When windows starts up it launches my DSL dialer, even after removing it, IE7 isi installed and launches....crash and comp reboots itself.

The computer rebooted got to the windows xp splash screen and rebooted again....this happened about 3 times in a row.

Then I got the missing or corrupt file C:\Windows\...config message.  I tried to go into safe mode, and was unsuccesful, when it went to load the splash screen it rebooted.

Finally, I decided to just wipe it and reinstall, as there wasnt too much time invested.

I go into the windows setup and delete the partition and set it to format and install.

It goes through the cycle and returns an error saying it cannot format the partition.

I reboot.

format and install again.  This time it hangs at the 100% complete when formatting and never progresses past that point.

Shut down and go to sleep.

Next day:  boot up the machine and perform windows instal succesfully, no problems.

Do updates and IE7 again.  Launch the internet.......comp reboots itself.

I figure its gotta be IE7 so I go into safe mode and remove it.

restart machine, log in normally.  Everything is working fine.  I load up a game, go to download the update....comp reboots.

Loads normally

I look in the Even viewer and find....Hanging application iexplore.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


I decide to wipe and rinse and repeat installation.


The comp continually and randomly reboots itself.  I have copied the error log:


Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time Time Provider NtpClient: An error occurred during DNS lookup of the manually configured peer 'time.windows.com,0x1'. NtpClient will try the DNS lookup again in 15 minutes. The error was: A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host. (0x80072751)  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time Time Provider NtpClient: An error occurred during DNS lookup of the manually configured peer 'time.windows.com,0x1'. NtpClient will try the DNS lookup again in 15 minutes. The error was: A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host. (0x80072751)  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 15 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time Time Provider NtpClient: An error occurred during DNS lookup of the manually configured peer 'time.windows.com,0x1'. NtpClient will try the DNS lookup again in 15 minutes. The error was: A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host. (0x80072751)  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time Time Provider NtpClient: An error occurred during DNS lookup of the manually configured peer 'time.windows.com,0x1'. NtpClient will try the DNS lookup again in 15 minutes. The error was: A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host. (0x80072751)  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 15 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time Time Provider NtpClient: An error occurred during DNS lookup of the manually configured peer 'time.windows.com,0x1'. NtpClient will try the DNS lookup again in 15 minutes. The error was: A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host. (0x80072751)  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time Time Provider NtpClient: An error occurred during DNS lookup of the manually configured peer 'time.windows.com,0x1'. NtpClient will try the DNS lookup again in 15 minutes. The error was: A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host. (0x80072751)  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time Time Provider NtpClient: An error occurred during DNS lookup of the manually configured peer 'time.windows.com,0x1'. NtpClient will try the DNS lookup again in 15 minutes. The error was: A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable host. (0x80072751)  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 W32Time The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 15 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 DCOM DCOM got error "%1084" attempting to start the service netman with arguments "" in order to run the server: {BA126AE5-2166-11D1-B 1D0-00805FC1270E}  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 DCOM DCOM got error "%1084" attempting to start the service EventSystem
with arguments "" in order to run the server: {1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B 726-00C04FB926AF}  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 DCOM DCOM got error "%1084" attempting to start the service netman with arguments "" in order to run the server: {BA126AE5-2166-11D1-B 1D0-00805FC1270E}  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 DCOM DCOM got error "%1084" attempting to start the service netman with arguments "" in order to run the server: {BA126AE5-2166-11D1-B 1D0-00805FC1270E}  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 DCOM DCOM got error "%1084" attempting to start the service EventSystem with arguments "" in order to run the server: {1BE1F766-5536-11D1-B 726-00C04FB926AF}  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 Cdrom The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 Cdrom The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 Cdrom The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 Cdrom The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 Applicatio n Error Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 7.0.5730.11, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000084.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 MsiInstall er Product: J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 8 -- Error 1722.There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A program run as part of the setup did not finish
as expected. Contact your support personnel or package vendor. Action rt, location: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Update\Base Images\jre1.5.0.b64\patch-jre1 .5.0_08.b03\, command: "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Update\Base Images\jre1.5.0.b64\patch-jre1 .5.0_08.b03\\launcher.exe" "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\\un pack200.exe" -r -v -l "C:\DOCUME~1\WATCHV~1\LOCALS~1 \Temp\java_install.log" "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\\lib\rt .pack" "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\\lib\rt .jar"  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 Applicatio n Hang Hanging application iexplore.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 Applicatio n Error Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x0002008c.  

Wednesday, November 15, 2006 DrWatson The application, C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE, generated an application error The error occurred on 11/15/2006 @ 23:21:24.125 The exception generated was c0000005 at address 0002008C ()  





And here are a couple events from the even log:


 
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x100000d1 (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xf6834f6e). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini111706-01.dmp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

 

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x1000008e (0xc0000005, 0xbf84462a, 0xb93a9800, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini111606-03.dmp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

 

The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible. No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

 

Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x0002008c.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.






I also have the dump files if anyone wants to take a look at them.

If so please email me at   <removed by CetusMOD per http:help.jsp#hi99>




PLEASE HELP


thank you in advance.




Mitchell



ALSO  I can be reached via messenger

ICQ : <removed by CetusMOD>

AIM : <removed by CetusMOD>
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickDavies
  • 6
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x100000d1 (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0xf6834f6e). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini111706-01.dmp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x1000008e (0xc0000005, 0xbf84462a, 0xb93a9800, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini111606-03.dmp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Does ti now reboot continously, or just when you get online?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickDavies
Comment Utility

I talked to my wife who is at home and asked if she had turned on the machine.

SHe said she did and all was working fine, she was working on the internet and it rebooted again.

It then continuously rebooted as it hit the splash screen.

She powered it down.

She tried it again about an hour later, and she says it gave her a beep error  one long two short.

She has not powered up the machine again.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Depending on the BIOS Manufacturer, it could be a Video Card problem.....

Award..
Beep Code Description
1 long, 2 short Indicates a video error has occurred and the BIOS cannot initialize the video screen to display any additional information


Looked here for BIOS info, but no luck...
http://www.asus.com.tw/products4.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=0&model=1160&modelmenu=1

Check it out when you power on the machine.....

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Also,
COMPUTER HARDWARE
Additional information on computer POST / Beep Codes.
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm#04
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickDavies
Comment Utility


Once home I will open the case and make sure the vid card is seated correctly and the fan is turning.

This is the first time the beeps have occured, it normally goes through POST without a hitch but loops a couple times, then eventually gets to the desktop.....works ok for a random length of time and then reboots, normally while I am online.

Johnb6767  I also have the .dmp files if you think they can help you ascertain what the problem may be.  I dont have the tools necesdsary to view them here at work.


thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
You are more than welcome to post them at any free webspace, like www.ee-stuff.com, and just post us the link. Id be happy to look at tehm....
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickDavies
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickDavies
Comment Utility


And here is the EE uploaded files

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1432-dump-files.zip



Thanks again
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would start off by doing two things....

Test the RAM....
http://www.memtest86.com

Several of those dumps were referencing Page Fault in Non Paged Area, which alot of times is a RAM issue.

Update to the latest Nvidia drivers
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

And try another Video Card if you have a spare, to rule out failed hardware...(check the Video card for leaking capacitors...
http://www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Also, reset your BIOS to fail safe defaults.....There may be a config in the AGP Aperture size, or similar, that is clashing with Windows to manage the Video card settings....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
Comment Utility
Never install IE7.  It made my dvd drive stop working and had no internet.  Had to reformat, so stay away from ie7 for awhile.
0