Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DTS VS SSIS

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi
Have any one tried to use data base copy wizard in both SQL server that is 2000 and 2005. What was the difference in performance and how long it took to transfer certain amount of data?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atwork2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17971613
>>What was the difference in performance and how long it took to transfer certain amount of data?

I think its the same, the performance depend upon the network speed. If the connection b/w two servers are good the copy wizard is fine.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 17973521
2005 much faster (I do not remember numbers) in my case (do not forget to install sp1 for sql server 2000)

but you need to try for your data
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwork2003
ID: 17989035
I am surprised that very few people have used 2005 ssis for ETL process. I wanted a detailed comparison between these two. Please let me know if any one has specific experience with ETL tool in ssis package and DTS. I am more interested in performance of these two tools as compared to each other.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 17990537
0