Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cisco 8port

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
does cisco have L3, 8port gigabti switch?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Headless_JK earned 1000 total points
ID: 17966135
I do not believe the Cisco has a current 8 port L3 switch.  About the smalles L3 switch Cisco currently sells is a 24 port model.

Check:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5528/index.html

and

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/index.html
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 17966541
Linksys is the low end Cisco stuff... here's a link to their managed switches, which can hopefully provide you with just the product you want.

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C1&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1134691195123&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0