Solved

SBS Intranet not Working

Posted on 2006-11-17
21
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All

Have carried out an Install of SBS 2003 for a client everything seems to be ok when attempting to open the Intranet site the site reports an error.

HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

Now i have checked the IIS Service is running and the WWW service, all are running and all can be restarted with no problems. outlook web access is working.

now i have carried out the SBS setup in add and remove programs as suggested from this site but the problem still Exists.

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:ShinyApples
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17966290
Just to rule it down, is OWA working?

Do you have the .NET 2.0 framework installed?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ShinyApples
ID: 17966694
OWA is working internally and .Net 2.0 is installed
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17969042
If you are not running a .Net 2.0 Web Application, you should remove .NET 2.0 which is not an update or upgrade to .NET 1.1.  It's a completely separate framework that most of the SBS's apps are not designed to work with yet.  

So... you need to uninstall it and then you may need to reinstall 1.1 plus it's service packs:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=262d25e3-f589-4842-8157-034d1e7cf3a3&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17973102
I keep seeing comments to uninstall 2.0 .  There IS NO interaction between the two frameworks. They are completely separate and neither replaces any functionality of the other.  The ONLY time you can run into a problem is if you are trying to run two web applications using different frameworks in IIS running on the same Application Pool.

The 2.0 Framework has nothing to do with ShinyApples' problem and the framework will probably be installed by a future windows application anyway.

ShinyApples, is companyweb running?  Open IIS, expand Web Sites.  Is there a red X on companyweb?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17973104
If you ping companyweb does it resolve to the same ip address as your server?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17973182
The problem is when .NET 2.0 is installed on an SBS.  The fact is that 2.0 will run fine on an SBS but for some reason installing it doesn't create a separate application pool which then changes almost all of SBS's internal sites over to 2.0.  They can easily be changed back... but I'm of the opinion that if you don't need something on a server, don't install it.  I therefore recommend that it be uninstalled.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17973369
You're right.  It doesn't create a new pool by default.  But, if you are not puiblishing a .Net 2.0 web application, it won't matter.  The framework is also used for newer windows apps.  All of the new programming and network tools I've recently acquired use the 2.0 framework.  But of course, they are windows apps not web apps.

Please forgive me if I came accross harsh previously.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17973420
I didn't see it as harsh... no problem.  :-)

"if you are not puiblishing a .Net 2.0 web application, it won't matter"

The fact is that it does matter, because somehow all of the current sites are changed over to use 2.0 making them not work.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17973737
Jeff,

"The fact is that it does matter, because somehow all of the current sites are changed over to use 2.0 making them not work."  

I would like to ask you some more about your personal experience with this, but for now, I'd like to wait for some feedback from ShinyApples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShinyApples
ID: 17980071
Hi All

sorry it's taken a while to reply.

I have checked the following i can ping the companyweb cname and returns a response which is the server IP address. I have checked in IIS manager and the companyweb web site is running.

What would you suggest now?

shiny






0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17983350
Uninstall .Net 2.0

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17983531
Jeff,

I deploy about one new SBS every week.  With each deployment I purchase a license for Boztek's VNC Scan, http://vncscan.com, now called VENM (VNC Enterprise Network Management).  Even though it is a management console for VNC, it is so much more and I now cannot imagine managing a network without the conveniences it supplies.  There is one dependency required to install VNCScan: .Net Framework 2.0.

"Uninstall .Net 2.0" <- that's not the problem.

ShinyApples,

From the browser, type the entire path for the companyweb site, http://companyweb/default.aspx .  Any difference when you include the document name?

1. Open IIS again
2. Open the properties for companyweb.
3. On the Web Site tab of the companyweb Properties dialog box click the Advanced... button
4. Verify the identities for your website.  You should have two entries.  Both should have the internal ip address of the server.  The host header should be "companyweb" for one and the fqdn for the other, i.e. "companyweb.domainname.local".  The SSL port should be 444.
5. Verify Jeff's theory by clicking on the ASP.NET tab.  ASP.NET version should be set to 1.1.xxxx.  The virtual path should be companyweb.
6. Check the Home Directory tab, is the local path set to c:\inetpub\companyweb?  Is the Application Name "root"?  Is the starting point "<companyweb>"?  Is the application pool set to "DefaultAppPool"?

You're getting a 404 error meaning it can't find the resource.  If it were a permissions error you would get a different error, like 403.  If it were an asp.net problem you would receive an asp error message embedded in the page.

Is there anything in the directory c:\inetpub\companyweb?  If you open that folder, is there a default.aspx?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17983850
manicsquirrel... just because YOU need and use .NET 2.0 does not mean that it is not the problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShinyApples
ID: 18125513
Hi

Sorry i have been away for so long, i have gone through the list of checks and have discovered that the c:\inetpub\companyweb does not have a default.aspx, what does this mean, will i have to reinstall and how do i do this on a production box?

cheers

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18125691
Erm, by chance have a backup of yer system before someone or something erased your Companyweb files?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18128610
There actually shouldn't be a default aspx file in C:\inetpub\companyweb

So, even though the default page is http://companyweb/default.aspx, this page is created dynamically by SharePoint.   There SHOULD be a web.config file in C:\intepub\companyweb\.

Please confirm, per the conversation above, whether or not you have installed .NET 2.0.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18130343
Doh.

<self-flagellates>

"No, I cannot make it immediately load when you first connect!  No, I cannot make it immediately load when you first connect!"

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18130804
:-)~
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShinyApples
ID: 18141711
.NET 2.0 is installed

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18154383
And do you need it?  if not, uninstall as per my initial suggestion.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShinyApples
ID: 18275444
Thanks for your advice on this. Uninstalled .net 2.0 and all is now ok. Sorry for the delay in replying - have been v busy!
0