Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find out the IP address of a system?

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi:

I'd like to find out the IP address of our Linux system. On Windows, we've the command "ipconfig /all" and it list all the info about the IP addresses that are assigned to a system. Which command should we use to get the same info on a Linux terminal?

Thanks a lot,

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 600 total points
ID: 17965856
Hi somits,
the command is similar: ifconfig

Elbereth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somits
ID: 17965876
Hi:

Thanks a lot for the info. And how about the MAC address?  Which command to get the MAC address of the NIC card eth0.

Thanks

Somits
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17965897
Ifconfig also shows your MAC (HWAddress)
Other useful command are ifup or ifdown to, respectively start and stop an interface.
Your current configuration is saved in a file which in RedHat based distributions is under /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0.
It also contains your MAC and default gateway.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17965905
What linux distro are you currently using?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1400 total points
ID: 17965966
/sbin/ip addr
/sbin/ip link
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17965973
The latter shows You HW info (like MAC) even the link is down/unused.
0