Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hardware firewall

Posted on 2006-11-17
12
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
whats the best hardware firewall on the market now
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17965837
Dear ammadeyy,
Cisco PIX firewall is the best i have heard.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17965847
does it have antivirus and spam filter?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17965912
No it doesn't have AV and SPam filter. Software solutions are best for AV and Spam Filter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Headless_JK
ID: 17965965
Take a look at the Cisco ASA devices (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/index.html).  They have the SSM modules which you can get for IPS (Intrusion Prevention), Anti-X (antivirus and spam), and a couple others.  The Anti-X version uses TrendMicro for the pattern updates for both spam and viruses.

I have installed several ASA5510s with the Anti-X SSM and have been really impressed with them, definitely worth a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17966004
Headless JK, how much have u bought ASA5510
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Headless_JK
ID: 17966463
I don't remember exactly, but I believe the ASA5510 with the Anti-X is around $4000.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 17968373
Sonicwall 2040 for mid-to-large organization, Sonicwall TZ170 for smaller, both have an extensive array of options including AV, spam, etc.  Good reporting options with Viewpoint, too.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17970266
Take a look at Juniper Netscreen Firewalls as well (Builtin features are, firewall + DeepInspection (IPS)+AV+SPAMFilter and so on.


If you look at www.juniper.net you could find a lot of varieties of boxes that will fit your requirement. The new SSG series of firewalls beat Cisco's ASA in numerous ways (Check out the datasheet of both of them).

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17982834
Best of all is PIX firewall, keep in mind that if you have a product that makes everything it will make everything poorly.... i recomend you to analize different products for single taks (firewalling, antispam, antivirus) they will make things better. it's just a matter of integration (most of the time very easy to do it if you know how)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 18194907
go to www.fortiwall.com

have a look at fortiguard products, low cost allinclusive solutions and amongst the best that i have worked with including symantec, pix, juniper, etc.

has everything you are looking and has possibly the best performance out of all the products i have looked at. the virus scanning and IPS has the lowest impact on performance of the solution over any of the products.
0