[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Administrator group not in access control list

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need access to a database and it appears no users/admins have access.  Can I take onwership somehow?  Lotus Notes R5
0
Comment
Question by:bpopola
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 17966202
Does the database have LocalDomainServers in the ACL  if so you can add entrys from a server your admin should be able to do this.  There are a number of tools out their as well to manage the ACL and add and remove entries such as PowerTools, SA+ etc  which can run agents signed by server IDs (and therefore in LocalDomainServer groups)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 400 total points
ID: 17966293
building on what sg said, you can try to open the database from the server. You will need physical access to the server or some remote softare and you can try to run nlnotes.exe and see if you can open the database.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 17967468
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 800 total points
ID: 17969702
Haven't tried the tool that sysExpert suggests.. but I think it works similarly to agents I used to program to accomplish the same thing.  You create an agent on a local database that will update the acl, set it to scheduled, and to only run on the server, replicate it up to the server and then sign it with the server ID.

This assumes that the server has access.. :)   brwiggins is the most direct, and can be done if the "enforce a consistent access control" isn't checked on the database.. that would prevent it from being opened on the server while the server is running.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sg405222
sg405222 earned 400 total points
ID: 17970735
Another free utility is mkmgr http://www.wnc.net.au/wnc/website.pma/p?OpenPage&name=MkMgr

This needs to be place onto the server and then you can run from the console  load mkmgr dbname.nsf groupname or username
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpopola
ID: 17971313
I actually replicated the database local, deleted the server copy, changed acl, then replicated back.  Fixed.  I did this before your solutions so i spilled the point to all of you.  It looks like all you answers would work great.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17971521
Good for you!!
0