Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centralized Anti-virus PUSH and management

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a client that is looking for a cheap anti-virus software that allows you to push installs from a central management console and also manage systems.

I have suggested Mcafee and Norton because I am familiar with their centralized management consoles but the cost seems to be an issue.

AVG looks to me to be a little bit too new so I am looking for a cost effective alternative.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17965977
Dear mcrossland,
Mcafee ePO server with Virusscan 8 is the best solution i can tell you. I have managed about 7000 systems with this setup and it worked very nice. It gives you very good reports but other vendors charge for these type of additional reports

My recommendation is Mcafee  ePO server

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17969189
I believe almost any corporate virus scanner will allow this, nowadays.  Symantec Corporate does, as does Kapersky Corporate, I believe.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17969576
Use McAfee or Norton. Actually you canot use Norton, you have to call it Symantec now.

> looking for a cheap

HaHaHa!

Maybe Kapersky is mature enough now. Check out all three and go with the one you are confident will be most used (understood)

> I am familiar with their centralized management consoles but the cost seems to be an issue.

Right, use what you understand

Are you supposed to write your own push S/W or open the firewall to some newbie and require pulls?

As bad as Symantec is, their pushes in themselves will be tough to beat in terms of bandwidth, but I'd also like some option for multicasting and better problem management (less corruption)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattmunchkin
ID: 17969653
Nod32 from www.eset.com will allow you to do centralized management. It's not expensive either.
0