Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cant install sp2 for exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
When ever i run sp2 it  it hangs on stoping system attendent

i cant stop sys attendent via services either  just fails and says stopping

any attmpts to kill the process returns an acces denied

sevice starts under system  access denied is for any admin account  unaware of system acount..

any ideas?

i have left it alone for 2 hours  its a new server with no users or functions / load
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17966070
are you using the account used to install exchange?
any errors in the application log?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17966235
If it is a new build with no users or anything I would declare it a bad build. Uninstall Exchange using add/remove programs, reboot the machine drop it in to a workgroup and wipe the thing. New builds should not give problems this early (if ever) so should be reset.
The only times I have seen SP2 cause problems is when the server has been around for a bit and restarting the server then trying to install the service pack immediately often gets round those problems. New build - shouldn't cause any problems.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17969227
Please make sure you are logging into the Domain wiht an account that has domain admin right to exchange and AD.
people some times log locally to the severs.  also plase end=sure that the accoutn in question is member of the Exchange server Local Admin Group.
0