Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

database speed

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
any url known comparing ado vs. bde  in terms of speed and functionality?
what about comparing mysql vs. interbase  vs. .....  (any url to get more infos)

best

BdlM
0
Comment
Question by:BdLm
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mikelittlewood
mikelittlewood earned 200 total points
ID: 17966477
Personally using the BDE is an overhead to the operating system whereas using ADO is a standard database connectivity that is used widely. So why think about using the BDE at all.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 17966749
i'm used to use the bde since 1995 with D1 ....;
I got experience with interbase, access, mysql .... but all in different configurations.
Therefore still I can't compare them in the same system.  What about an outlook to the future as the BDE will not be availabe for new windows platforms ....


BTW: our database volume will be only medium 10E5...10E6  records, user only few in parallel  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 17969549
Yes that would be another reason to stay away from the BDE.
Since I started using ADO I havent looked back, so really all I can say is which I prefer.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 17970795
Hi,

  I'm with other, Go with ADO, you will have less problems and more easier deployment for your application

some  tests I made long time ago, found ADO faster, and sometimes BDE faster, but BDE is too old and ugly, and doesn't support many of new databases features(sql server 7 and below, oracle 8 and below, access 97 and below)

so with ADO you will have a better techonlogy, and better database support, and less pain in deployment,

and about interbase vs mysql, both they are good database, work with the one you are comfortable one with your needs, and also look for fireBird, it's the favorite db for many Delphi developers
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 200 total points
ID: 17977743
The BDE is dead! Long live the BDE. :-)

No, seriously... The BDE has been very valuable in the past but nowadays it's just not worth it anymore, unless you restrict yourself to only Paradox or DBase databases. But even for these databases there are plenty of other alternatives. CodeGear (formerly Borland) is dropping it's support for the BDE anyways. Not because it's too slow but because of the many alternatives.

In my personal experience, I found that ADO can be extremely fast, although the ADO component wrappers that Delphi provides to tend to slow things down a bit again. So I mostly use ADO through the imported type library. The advantage is even better performance since you decide what it should do. The disadvantages are that you need lots of experience with the ADO library and the lack of ADO-Aware components. (Since the ADO recordset doesn't derive from TDataset.)

ADO also provides a better, newer technology. Especially if you use native ADO drivers instead of linking ADO to ODBC. So ADO combined with Access or SQL Server can create some powerful database applications.

Then again, I also started to use more XML for any table that just has a few records. XML is even more useful for very small databases and should be preferred instead of ADO or the BDE in my opinion.

You can also combine the use of ADO and XML. An ADO recordset can be streamed in-memory into an XML document and then transformed to some other XML format if need be. What you could do is work on a document-based application where e.g. your customer opens one set of records. This results in several ADO queries that fill a whole XML document. Your application them works with the data in this XML document instead of directly in your database. The user might even save, then load this XML to a file on their system. But at one point the user will have to synchronise with the database again so at that point you access the database again and update the data from the XML.
This document-based approach has it's pro's and cons, btw. But I'm using such a technique right now and must say that it performs quite well. Extremely fast since all data required is already in memory.
0