Solved

LOST ADDRESS BOOK & CALENDAR INFO IN MS OUTLOOK 2003 (on PC) DURING HOT SYNC TO PALM TREO 650 - AND CAN't FIND IT - HELP!!!

Posted on 2006-11-17
17
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Good Morning Family,

I have a client who desperately needs to relocate his Address Book & Calendar information on his PC in Microsoft Outlook 2003.

First the specs:

 - Windows XP Home Edition Sp2

 - Microsoft Outlook 2003

 - Palm Treo 650 (service with Verizon)

Here's how it all went down:

Appearently my client had some issues with the functionality of his Treo 650, and called Verzon for help.

My client placed the Treo in the normal cradle, did a "hot sync" FROM THE TREO TO THE PC.  Good to go. Everything was transferred to the PC sucessfully.

Afterwards, he was instructed (by the Verizon tech) to do a "Hard Reset" and delete the info on the Treo.  Ok.  No sweat.

He was then instructed to do a "hot sync" again, this time FROM THE PC TO THE TREO.  Alllrightee then.

Suddenly (in the middle of the transferrring process) for some obscure reason, the "hot sync" came to a halt.

My client checked his Treo to ascertain that  "some" of the desired information has successfully transferred, BUT NONE OF THE ADDRESS BOOK OR CALENDAR INFO TRANSFERRED!

When my client went to look back on his PC, to his horror he could find NONE OF THE ADDRESS BOOK OR CALENDAR INFO - ANYWHERE!!!

MY MILLION DOLLAR QUESTION..... WHERE IS IT?!?!? AND/OR HOW IN THE SAM HILL DO WE RESTORE IT!!!  

The solution to this problem is critical, because my client has obviously (at least temporarily) lost all of his appointments and contacts.  

YOUR HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED SO VERY MUCH!!!

A THOUSAND THANK YOU's!!!

p.s. the client had not manually deleted anything, and nothing is in the Recycle Bin



0
Comment
Question by:rhaashan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 17966136
Greetings, rhaashan !

The calendar items and contacts list are stored in PST file. The file may be corrupt from the hot sync.

Recover Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery
http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/index.htm   Demo recovery

If no joy, hopefully your client has a backup of the PST file, maybe an Archive like archive.pst

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17966688
Hi rhaashan,

If there is no .pst file, is there a .ost file?

Convert OST to PST

ost2pst.exe  http://www.xcopy32.com/email.htm

Use this program to turn your ost file into a pst file.
Log into the domain, then import the new PST file into your profile.
Then import it into outlook

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20790886.html

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 17966755
Is there a tape backup of the user's mailbox?

A brick-level restore should get most of his stuff back.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:yessirnosir
yessirnosir earned 100 total points
ID: 17968145
Sometimes in Outlook the contacts can be there, but you can't see them until you tell Outlook where to find them.  
To do this, choose  Tools, Address Book...., Tools, Options, and check for multiple entries on the Addressing tab.   If there is more than one file containing contact entries, the user can choose the other one(s) here, and many times that solves the problem.
This setting often gets messed up when one tries to move a user's Outlook files from one computer to another, so just a guess that Palm Sync might do the same thing.  

If that's not it, perhaps you could provide more info about what the user does see; is he using Outlook for e-mail?  Has he ever synced Outlook with the Palm before Verizon told him too?  Are we sure that the sync was directed to Outlook , and not to Palm Desktop software?  

If still coming up empty, you could do a search on the PC for any files dated in a time window starting just before the original sync.  If the sync created a brand new data file, whether a PST for outlook, or some other format, you should be able to spot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 17970069
My dear friends,

I've tried all of the above, I even repaired the .pst file but whenever I open the calendar it's still BLANK!!!

Please talk to me in elementary terms.

I need to know HOW TO I GET THE CALENDAR ITEMS TO RE- APPEAR?

THE .pst file really doesn't seem to be corrupt, because OUTLOOK will open just fine.

I can SEE the .pst file and it's about 28 KB. That's about right.

BUT HOW DO i MAKE IT CONNECT WITH OUTLOOK 2003 SO THAT THE DOGGONE APPOINTMENTS ON THE CALENDAR RE-APPEAR!!!!?!?!!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17970080
Start menu, Run command type:

Outlook /cleanschedplus

Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /cleanschedplus
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 17970109
ok War1 (and thank you so much for responding)

I've done that. It asked me if I wanted to delete some schedule thing and I (nervously) selected yes.

Now what?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17970117
Now do you see thee calendar?

Check in View on the top menu to determine if you are seeing some filtered view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 17970159
Actually all of the CONTACTS re-appeared (Hallelujah - That's one out of two, accomplished)

and YES I can see the "calendar" but I need to see the "APPOINTMENTS"  ON THE CALENDAR! :-)

The calendar is still blank and  I checked the filter.

It's turned off.

By the way, when you had me run that /cleanschedplus command, what exactly did that do?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17970197
rhasshan, glad the contacts reappeared.

The command line switch deletes all Schedule+ data (free/busy, permissions, and .cal file) from the server and enables the free/busy information from the Outlook Calendar to be used and viewed by all Schedule+ 1.0 users.

Something with calendar was stuck. Clearing it allowed you to see Calendar and Contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 17970242
You have been such a wonderful help to me, comrade and I appreciate you responding so exepditiously when you didn't have to, but...


I STILL CAN'T SEE THE "MISSING APPOINTMENTS" ON THE CALENDAR!!

I REPEAT - THE "MISSING APPOINTMENTS" THAT SHOULD HAVE APPEARED ARE NOT THERE!! THE CALENDAR IS STILL BLANK!!   I NEED TO  FIND THE "MISSING APPOINTMENTS"!!! PLEASE HELP ME FIND "THOSE"!!!!!  
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 17971154
Hi rhaashan,

Is ScottCha's suggestion an option? Is there a tape backup? This is a sure fire way to get them back. If the sync wiped the appointments out, this may be the only way to get them back.

Did you try starting Outlook in safe mode?

Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  

Click the Start button and type this in the Open box field. Please add the quotes.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Outlook.exe" /safe

If that works check your addins:
In Outlook click Tools ~ Options ~ Other ~ Advanced Options ~ Addin Manager.
Uncheck all and restart Outlook. If things work normal, check each addin one by one and restart to see which one is causing the problem.

Make sure Outlook has the latest service packs. Go to microsoft.com and click Microsoft Office updates.
Also, check with Treo and see if they have any updates.

Make sure your client does not have any rules running. Turn them all off and check.

If your client is on Exchange, I don't believe you mentioned it, there is a calendar logging feature on the server. You will have to check to see if it is turned on. Perhaps this will shed some light on what happed to the appointments.

During the sync, the Treo may have been in the middle of deleting the calendar entries. You can try to enable the "recover" deleted items on the calendar.

By default, the Recover Deleted Items functionality is only enabled on the Deleted Items folder in a user's private folders; items that are hard deleted cannot be recovered. To enable the Recover Deleted Items functionality on mail folders other than Deleted Items (for example, for Sent Items, Drafts, Outbox and Inbox folders), you must make the following changes to the registry:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options
3. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value name: DumpsterAlwaysOn
Data type: DWORD
Value data: 1  
4. Quit Registry Editor.

You can use an administrator's computer or a user's computer to make this change to the registry. After you change the registry, start Outlook, and then click Deleted Item Recovery on the Tools menu. A list of items that have been hard deleted during the retention time set on the server is displayed.

If you are an administrator, you can set this functionality for all user workstations. To do so, use your computer to change the registry for all user workstations, and then open the affected user's mailbox as an additional mailbox. You can then recover deleted items from the user's mailbox mail folders.

Note If you are an administrator, and you want to open another user's mailbox to recover items in the user's private folders, your Windows NT account must have User permissions for that user's mailbox object. You must also add that user's mailbox to your own profile:
1. Open Control Panel, and then double-click Mail.
2. Open the Services properties, and then double-click Microsoft Exchange Server.
3. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Add to add the mailbox to your profile.

Let us know how you do.

cheers,
frankco





0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 17971267
There is a "My Calendars" heading on the left side of the screen, and you may want to check there for multiple calendars.  If there is more than one listed, try clicking the other ones to see if you find what you are missing.  There is also the possibility that the missing appointments, depending on how they were created in your Palm, may actually be listed under Outlook "Tasks", so make sure you try checking the "Tasks" tab too.  There is a "My Tasks" heading that may list multiple files of tasks, so if there is more than one, try clicking on the others to see if you find the missing data.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 17979262
Family,

Thanks for all of the continued help.

Here is some addtional info (in attempting to answer some of your questions):

Server Backups and/or Tape Restores are NOTan option.

This is a client who works from HOME.

He uses XP "HOME EDITION", and is NOT connected to any servers. He works (again I say) from "home".

My client is NOT on Exchange.

I have not tried starting Outlook in "safe mode" . I will howvere try that, if someone thinks that that will cause the "MISSING CALENDAR APPOITNMENTS TO RE-APPEAR" <--- that's my only mission ri0ght now.

I have to re-visit the client's home this evening, so I can try any of the proposed solutions right now. I 'll be on site around 8pm EST to try and fix this issue again.

i STILL welcome any additional help. You are have been very helpful, and I'm grateful that so many of you have taken the time out of your busy schedule to respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 17984588
wow.

I've tried everything that you all have suggested, and no success.

I can't get the appoinments to re-appear on the calendar.

I searched everywhere.

Since the client claims, that he didn't "delete" anything, you would think that they've go to be somewhere?!?!

*sigh*
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17984650
rhassshan,

You may be seeing a filtered view. Go to Start > Run and type

Outlook /cleanviews

and hit OK. The switch restores default views. Use with care as all custom views you created are lost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 18103356
Thanks Family,

The problem wasn't able to be resolved.

This happens very seldom - but such is life.  Thank you so very kindly to all of the techs who took their precious time to jump in and lend a helping hand.

I split the points as fairly as I could.

Thank you again, and I hope everyone enjoys their weekend :-)

R
0