Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom MembershipProvider - web.config error: Cannot create an abstract class.

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
App_Code:
HamotMembershipProvider.vb -

Imports Microsoft.VisualBasic
Imports System.Data

Public MustInherit Class HamotMembershipProvider
    Inherits System.Web.Security.MembershipProvider
    Private hfunctions As New hamot_functions
    Private connStr As String = hfunctions.sConnectionString
    Private comm As New Data.OleDb.OleDbCommand

    Private _requiresQuestionAndAnswer As Boolean
    Private _minRequiredPasswordLength As Integer

....snip....

    Public Overrides Function ValidateUser(ByVal username As String, ByVal password As String) As Boolean
        Dim sSql As String = "SELECT userid FROM dbo.sys_users WHERE user_name='" & username & "' AND password='" & password & "'"
        Dim drUserCredentials As Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader = hfunctions.get_datareader(connStr, sSql)
        Dim bReturn As Boolean = False

        If Not IsNothing(drUserCredentials) Then
            If drUserCredentials.HasRows Then
                bReturn = True
            End If
        End If
        drUserCredentials.Close()
        drUserCredentials = Nothing

        ValidateUser = bReturn
    End Function

...snip..
End Class

================================
web.config-

      <system.web>
            <authentication mode="Forms">
                  <forms loginUrl="default.aspx" name=".ASPXFORMSAUTH" />
            </authentication>
            <membership defaultProvider="HamotMembershipProvider">
                  <providers>
                        <add name="HamotMembershipProvider" type="System.Web.Security.MembershipProvider" />
                  </providers>
            </membership>

...snip..
================================
Error Output:
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Cannot create an abstract class.

Source Error:


Line 21:             <membership defaultProvider="HamotMembershipProvider">
Line 22:                   <providers>
Line 23:                         <add name="HamotMembershipProvider" type="System.Web.Security.MembershipProvider" />
Line 24:                   </providers>
Line 25:             </membership>
0
Comment
Question by:EchoBinary
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AGBrown earned 2000 total points
ID: 17972396
If you implement your own membership provider, it _must_ be an instantiable class, i.e., not abstract. So you need to get rid of the MustInherit in your class definition above.

Is that possible, and does that help?

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rundkaas
ID: 17974418
Your problem as far as I can see it, is that the type is wrong!
You are using the following: type="System.Web.Security.MembershipProvider"
but this should realy be type="myNameSpace.HamotMembershipProvider", where myNameSpace is the namespace where HamotMembershipProvider resides.

What you are doing here is to load a new instace of the abstract System.Web.Security.MembershipProvider ,an calling the reference: "HamotMembershipProvider"
0