Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

frontpage extension

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using frontpage editor 3.0 (I think called frontpage 97), are all hosting company stated frontpage extensions support this????

I have tried to create a very simple checkboxes list, pull down boxes page, but it not works in a frontpage extension supported linux server.

Is that the hosting company problem??

Any expert can give me advice??


Winson
0
Comment
Question by:winson20012003
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17969250
The best advice you can get is to stop using FrontPage - especially a long outdated version of it.  Making websites with obsolete technology that requires specific server extensions to work is 1) bad design, and 2) an invitation for the kind of problems you are now encountering.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1500 total points
ID: 17974918
There is a newer version - Expressions.  it is free right now and the code it creates is compliant.  I have only had to go in and change the target since that is not XHTML compliant

It sounds like you are trying to create a form?  if so, you must publish the website with Frontpage and do not use FTP.  Most hosting companies will support the extensions, but they are no longer being supported by Microsoft and are being phased out as Expressions and .NET comes in

-Corey
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 18008452
You need to dump your web host if they can't give you a microsoft hosting account
Linux/Unix Front page websites do not work consistently and are probably the cause for the most posted FP problems on EE
this is the biggest farce in the web hosting - if you want to do FP, get a web host that provides Windows Hosting Accounts
and oh yeah - a newer version of FP surely helps
0