Solved

Upgrading Pix to 7.0

Posted on 2006-11-17
11
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hey All,

  Today is the day I am upgrading to version 7 but when I issue the command to copy it tells me the flash is full. How do I check how much flash space I have and how do I know which files to delete from flash?
0
Comment
Question by:wilsj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
 Sounds like total data size for your existing flash contents + the 7.x image exceeds 8 MB... If that's the case, or if you've got the PDM currently on flash, you'll need to upgrade via 'monitor' mode.  

 See the "Important Notes" section of the 7.0 upgrade doc on Cisco's website:  http://tinyurl.com/y5jy77

FYI, you apparently can't upgrade from 6.x to the absolute latest 7.2 series (as lrmoore can atest to), so if you're just going first to 7.0, then that's ok.

cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Just for info, what PIX are you running? I wasted some time recently investigating a question before realising it was a 506 that the user had which can't take v7 anyway... :(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
Comment Utility
Right you are, Keith - the model is important, which is why I posted the URL above. That doc spells out hardware requirements (models, memory, etc).

wilsj -  In a nutshell, only PIX 515 or above support 7.x series software.  So I assume you have a supported model? Little 501 & 506/506e's don't support it.

cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
Comment Utility
Oops. I'll just hide in the corner :( lol
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
Comment Utility
In the important notes it says I have to do it in monitor mode only if PDM is installed. Can I remove PDM and then install version 7 or is it just best to upgrade in monitor mode. Oh yeah I do have a pix 515 and the current version is 6.3(5) and I am upgrading to 7.06 not 7.21.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
Comment Utility
Keith - Hey, that's my corner!  lol

wilsj - Unfortunately you can't delete just the PDM:  PIX 6.x doesn't have a 'delete' command found in Cisco routers & PIX 7.x.   Even though there's a way to nuke most of the files in flash (PDM + OS image + any crashdump files), the 7.x upgrade guide doesn't mention it so I wouldn't risk it on a production system.  I'd follow the directions in the URL above for doing the upgrade from monitor mode.

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
Comment Utility
Ok. So if anything goes wrong can I just copy my last backup img from the tftp server to the pix? Or do I have to do the downgrade?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
Comment Utility
Well I just got word today that we are going to be purchasing 2 ASA 5520 for failover. So I guess their is really no nead to upgrade the pix515. But I do still have a question.

After I implement the ASA's what do I do with the Pix. Do I take it off the network now because the ASA can do everything the pix does and more.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
Comment Utility
>After I implement the ASA's what do I do with the Pix. Do I take it off the network now...
   Yep, pretty much.  But I wouldn't get rid of it. I'd do the upgrade anyway - I'm sure you'll find a use for the PIX sooner or later, especially after it's got 7.x on it.

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
Comment Utility
Ok, Thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
Comment Utility
No problem!
0