Solved

IDE Memory Leak

Posted on 2006-11-17
8
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using Borland BDS 2006.  As I am working within the IDE, I keep getting the out of memory error am forced to shut down Delphi.  I went to Borland's site and downloaded the patches and updates.  I was happy to know that hotfix #9 addressed a memory leak in the IDE but after installing the updates, I still have the issue of the memory creeping up until I have none left.  I have to shut down at least 4 times a day and have lost code because of the issue.  At first, I thought it might be the application I was building because it is a big program but the problem can occur on other very simple programs also. Has others encountered the problem and is there a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:mcmahling
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17967144
are you using any components NOT shipped with your delphi installation? if so, which are those? (since used components also can have emory leak issues ;) )
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17967147
oh, forgot: how about any plugins/add-ons/etc for the IDE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmahling
ID: 17967943
The only component I am using is NexusDB Server.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 500 total points
ID: 17970788
Have you tried to disable together stuff?

most of memory leaks in the IDE came from together, disable it and will see less problems

also disable some features like error insight and toolhelp insight
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 17986050
there is a hotfix available for BDS 2006: http://cc.borland.com/item/24132

one of the updates says:

BDS2006 Update 2 Hotfix 9

This Hotfix applies to:

Product: Borland Developer Studio
Version: 2006
Update level: Update 2
Editions: Professional, Enterprise, Architect, Turbo
Languages: English, German, French, Japanese


Description of updates that are included in this hotfix:

This hotfix addresses the memory issue described in QC 22481.
Memory use climbs steadily when switching between editor tabs.

Quality Central Tracking Number(s): 22481
Internal Tracking Number(s): 237987

Copyright 2006, Borland Software Corporation. All rights reserved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmahling
ID: 17997610
I had already installed the patch and the leak still occurred.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 18001229
Have you disabled together?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmahling
ID: 18002898
Thanks for your help.  I did disable Together it initially reduced the growth of the memory leak but it still did not stop the explosion past my system memory threshold.  I then stopped the code complete, expression evaluation and error insight. The IDE stabilized memory usage around 135 mb.  I added the code complete and the expression evaluation and the system still stabilized arounf 135 mb.  If I turn on the error insight the memory start creepying up again.  So I will just not use it.
0