Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i configure reverse lookup on a lotus domino email server? EXTREMELY UGRENT!!

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i am not recieving email from a customer. They are running an in house Lotus Domino email server and receiving an error message that reads:

host vscan1.anet.com [ip address] said: 450 4.7.1 Client host rejected: cannot find your hostname, [ip address] (in reply to RCPT TO command.)

these are orders being placed and since i have never used the Domino system before, im not sure what to do. i contacted my email host and from what they told me, they said that there was a problem with the nslookup; there was an extra octet. i tried to get a hold of this company's IT department to inform them that there was a problem on their side and that something needs to be done with reverse lookup, but i was told that he does not have access to that information. this is extrememly urgent! anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:repco
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sg405222 earned 672 total points
ID: 17966531
Simple answer is you don't.  You need to set this in DNS as a record with a PTR type

Take a look at www.dnsstuff.com for some tools that will check that IP addresses have correct PTR records set also some good explinations about DNS and how it all works
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 17966564
Sorry re reading that let me add You dont on the Domino server - add or correct the PTR record
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 17967179
how do i go aboout doing that? i've never used domino before and i have to explain it over the phone to this companies IT guy who really doesnt seem to know too much about what i was talking about regarding DNS or reverse lookup.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 17967536
The problem is NOT domino related, but rather DNS of the company sending you mail. They are missing a reverse DNS PTR.They need to run
a free report on
http://www.dnsreport.com/ and fix their DNS.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 664 total points
ID: 17967796
usually your ISP will hold the reverse PTR records since they actually own the IP address block. Have them call their ISP and see if they can set this up
0