Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Power Generator That's Safe for Servers - Options for Extended Power Outages

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
here's the situation.  i have battery backups on our servers that will last 4 - 8 hours in the event of a power outage.  but i want to plan for an extended power outage that lasts more than a day.

i'm assuming that i'd need some kind of power generator.  i don't want to just run down to home depot and grab a power generator and hope it doesn't mess up my servers.  is there a power generator that's safe for servers?  or some other means to keep servers up more than a day?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 200 total points
ID: 17966522
Hi zephyr_hex,
As long as the generator can provide enough power to run all your battery backups you should be ok.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 17966660
If your battery backup UPS'es are of good quality (ie, generate waveforms that are not harmful to your servers when on battery and have built-in RF filtering and voltage conditioning), they can smooth out the power from a regular generator.  A dedicated generator that can be used directly by electronic equipment tends to be very expensive and doesn't do anything more than what a regular generator teamed up with a good quality UPS can do.  Ideally, an online UPS http://www.pcguide.com/ref/power/ext/ups/typesOnLine-c.html would make whatever power source you use transparent, as the equipment would always be running off the UPS and the UPS would be charged by the power source.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 200 total points
ID: 17968931
Adding to callandors answer Leibert makes some real nice equiptment for that purpose also I would go with a good automatic transfer switch. Here is a link to get started http://www.criticalpowerexchange.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjtemplin
pjtemplin earned 400 total points
ID: 17971228
Phooey.  Generators make pure sine wave power, because they're rotating.  It'll be clean power unless you have other loads on the generator that make it dirty.

Several key points to consider:

Sizing - you want to select a generator that's large enough to power all of your equipment, all of your cooling and related systems, AND have enough reserve to recharge your UPSes.  If you need to do some maintenance on the generator during an extended outage, you want the UPSes to have recharged fully so you again have that 4-8 hour window to work on the genset.

Governor - you want to select a generator that is governed by frequency.  I believe it's called isochronous.  Without strict 60Hz AC power, your UPSes will be very unhappy, and may choose to power your equipment off battery instead of the generator, so you've done nothing for your reliability.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 18032636
thanks for the info.
0