[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I solve the http:// verse www. problem for virtual hosts?

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have a virtual host that uses domainname.com. Problem is that only www.domainname.com works, but not http://domainname.com doesn't work. I tried scriptalias *.domainname.com, but that didn't work. Heres how my config file looks like:

NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *:80>
   ServerName domainname.com
   ServerAlias *.domainname.com
   DocumentRoot /my/www
</VirtualHost>

How do I solve this? Pls help. Thanks in advance for all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 2000 total points
ID: 17966713
> but not http://domainname.com doesn't work.

Does domainname.com resolve to your server (DNS,> name server entry)?

ServerName domainname.com should match taht request, your ServerAlias should match www.domainname.com 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 17966738
I agree with caterham_www - there are two things that must resolve properly in order for a web site to come up as both www.domain.com and domain.com:

(1) dns for www.domain.com and domain.com has to resolve to the server
(2) the web site configuration file has to accomodate both www.domain.com and domain.com

You have (2), is it possibly set up differently for (1)?
0