Solved

Keyboard fails yet it appears OK in Device Manager; usb keyboard fails too

Posted on 2006-11-17
14
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Windows XP. Keyboard does not work. I attach a different PS2 Keyboard. Still fails. I attach a new USB keyboard; it fails too. At boot there are no messages from the BIOS about a keyboard problem.

Device Manager shows these devices as being installed with no yellow marks (if you do not know what I mean, you should not be responding here).
So the OS recognizes both kinds of keyboards and the drivers are there.

I beleive this means that Windows is corrupt and I should do a repair install (assuming I can get thru that without the keyboard working OR setup.exe loads its own keyboard drivers).

If you have any other ideas (example motherboard problem??) please reply. Reply means what to do to fix the problem. Regarding mobo problems I am dubious that BOTH the usb interface and the PS2 interface on the mobo are bad but I am willing to consider all ideas.

Regards-Mike

0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 17966698
I agree that it's unlikely that both types of ports are bad at the same time but you can easily test this by sticking another device into a USB port (Printer, camera, etc) and see if it works.

If it does, you know that USB port is good.

Does the keyboard work during POST?

Can you get into the BIOS?

How about booting with a linux cd or something along those lines?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 17966729
Does your keyboard work if you attempt to access the BIOS?
If it works there, you've rule out the motherboard.
If the motherboard isn't the issue and with all that you have tried keyboard wise, I would perform an XP Repair as you mentioned.
I'm sure you now how to perform this. But on the off hand chance that you do not....
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
David
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17966731
You can check if it is a Windows driver problem by testing with a Knoppix CD, which uses no Windows drivers: http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html.  A repair install will fix a driver problem, but if you cannot detect the keyboard during the install process, it is likely a hardware problem in the motherboard (the same is true if the keyboard doesn't work in the BIOS).
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17967194
Can you verify that these two files exist (perhaps remotely via the network share)

c:\windows\system32\drivers\18042prt.sys
c:\windows\system32\drivers\kbdclass.sys

But, basically, as stated above, it it isnt seen in the POSt, and cant get to the BIOS, then no amount of XP repairs will resolve the issue. It would definately be HW...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17967218
Agree with everyone, but a simple Bootable DOS CD or floppy may be qucker than a full knoppix CD.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17967509
Actually, that would be ideal SysExpert.......
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17967620
If it passes the POST test, then I would consider the Knoppix CD, since booting from a DOS floppy doesn't really give you any more information than booting to the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17968793
Thanks for the replies but sorry, I do not know what "keyboard working during POST" means and this appears in several replies. Can someone define that for me.  I can try to see if the keyboard works in the BIOS (assuming it will respond to the key the mobo/BIOS wants pressed to get into the BIOS) but I do not know what POST is. Please reply. I appreciate that if it works with the BIOS then then the mobo is not the source of the problem.

I have also not had time to review all the replies yet but will get to them ASAP.

Regards-Mike
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17968880
P ower
O n
S elf
T est

Its where the memory test happens, and the Manufacturer logos, the hard drive configs etc...

When you turn on the computer, if you hit the Num Lock or Caps Lock key, do they light up?

And if you can enter the BIOS (Setup, is also how it is referred to), by tapping DELete, F10, F12, F2 etc... (not sure what kind of system you have)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17970449
One time I had a mouse that was blocking the keyboard, the mouse work for a while, but no keyboard, and then the mouse die... and for once I thought the PC was locked, but when I press the power and shut down, I knew it wasn't locked, so I disconect the mouse and check again, keyboard work, mouse was replaced... but may be not your case, who knows...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17975583
Regarding Johnb6767's comment above

> Can you verify that these two files exist (perhaps remotely via the network share)

> c:\windows\system32\drivers\18042prt.sys
> c:\windows\system32\drivers\kbdclass.sys

It **IS** possible to check these files just using the mouse working from My Computer

I asume they are the keyboard drivers or other necessary files. So what do I do if they are not there?????

Please reply with how to get them back. Note I have the Windows CD. But also note that I cannot type anything once Windows has booted. For example I cannot enter "sfc /scannow" in the Start/Run window. Nor can I use the Recovery Console from booting a Windows XP CD because the Recovery Console does no support the sfc command. BUT it does support other DOS commands which might be useful here.

Please reply.

Mike

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17975597
Callandor,

Regarding the Knoppix CD, how do I use it to find out about drivers on my Windows PC. This is Linux/GNU both of which I know nothing about.

Mike
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17976090
The use of the Knoppix CD avoids Windows drivers completely, so if everything works fine with it, the likely source of your problems is Windows drivers.  If that is the case, a repair install is the best option, which David-Howard referred to in http:#a17966729
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 17996449
Keyboard worked in POST and BIOS so I did a Recovery Install from the HP Recovery Partition on the HD (removes apps, keeps personal files). And then the keyboard worked in Windows. Thanks for your replies to my Question

Mike
0