Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permissions and security

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What is the difference between the two?

This is how I understand it:

When setting the permissions on a share:
Everyone has full access under permissions
Under security select the users that need access

This allows anyone to see the folder and the files in the directory but only allows those under the security tab to do anything with the files. Correct?

When setting the permissions on a share:
Only people that need access have full access under permissions
Under security select the same users

This allows only the people chosen to see the folder or its contents and access or change them. Correct?

Do you have a link to a site that breaks this all down?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesTX10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17966821
What you call permissions are indeed "share permissions" in Microsoft-ese, while "security" is better known as NTFS permissions.
Well, share permissions are valid only when accessing files "through the network", that is, using the share name (as in \\servername\sharename), while instead using the administrative share, (as in \\servername\c$\folder) is the same as accessing the files as if you were at the server's console; share permissions are also very limited and not that flexible (you only have three available level of permissions: Full Control, Change, Read).
NTFS instead are always valid, independently from the way you access the resource, AND they really more flexible. So, usually, it is a good practice not to rely on share permissions, which can be left at Everyone-Full Control, and instead use strictly NTFS.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17966835
elbereth21,
What about the folder listings? Will the files in the folder be seen?

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17966871
No, unless you leave the "List folder contents" permission for the everyone NTFS group.
A couple of links on the general subject:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2006/01/HowITWorksNTFS/?topics=y
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/d043701a-5a2e-4001-b659-0c23c90f76f61033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bgbeer
bgbeer earned 1000 total points
ID: 17966878
Hi, Permissions and security work hand in hand. read the link and you'll  hopefully find your answers.
the different level of permissions is part of your security.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Understanding-Windows-NTFS-Permissions.html
0