?
Solved

Can't Acquire IP address through DHCP.

Posted on 2006-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a laptop which I have just freshly installed XP Pro to. Enevy other device on teh network can acquire an IP address via DHCP, no problem, but this laptop will not, either via wired or wireless. the DHCP Client service is running. there are free spaces in the DHCP server's (an SBS 2003 server) pool.
0
Comment
Question by:sc0tty2h0tty
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 600 total points
ID: 17966792
run the following commands

go to run type cmd

at the prompt type

ipconfig /all
copy the result then type
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /all

compare results from previous Ipconfig /all are they the same?
if you still have problems run the following tool
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Network-Tweak/WinSockFix.shtml
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17967227
Does this laptop connect anywhere else, maybe a residence, or a Starbucks?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 17968195
are you sure the other network devices aren't assigned a static IP address?  I'm guessing that would be the case, and if so,  just ask you IT person to give you a static IP address, and key it in
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 17968916
ping 127.0.0.1 - to check your tcpip stack

you may have corrupt winsock (google winsock fix)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 17968921
you can also try statically assigning IP within the network range.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17969176
Also make sure you don't have any settings overridden in "Advanced" under your network connections.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jalilthe1
jalilthe1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17971117
Greetings  sc0tty2h0tty

1))) Try Reinstalling the network card Driver

2))) if Network Card is PCI Try inserting in the second Slot of Laptop

3))) Have you tried a different NIC just to be sure there isn't some hardware issue?  Or even just assign a static IP to see if the NIC is functional once it has an IP?

4)))>>Under the Log On tab it is set for "local system account" and will not let me change it<<
On the General(tab)
Service status:
it should be started, if not click the Start(button)

Also on the General(tab) under
Path to executable: it should be
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost -k rpcss
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Local System Account
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/132679
0
 

Author Comment

by:sc0tty2h0tty
ID: 17977830
Decided to reinstall the OS anyway due to several other issues. Thanks for the useful info anyway jimmymcp02 and jailthe1.
0