Solved

how to activate camera

Posted on 2006-11-17
8
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have an application that need to activate the camera and let the user save the photo, i am not sure how to do this, don't know what API does this.... please help.
0
Comment
Question by:str_kani
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17966863
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 17966925
i visited this already, FYI

i am using, VS 2005, VB
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 17973068
Microsoft is working on one now. But there is no "Official" one now.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 17973882
how this works out it Windows Mobile 5, can change my device if needed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 18000885
With the Windows Mobile 5.0 software a generic camera API is now defined that device manufacturers support. The .NET Compact Framework, Windows Mobile 5.0 software includes a ready-made dialog named CameraCaptureDialog available in , and you can find it in the "Microsoft.WindowsMobile.Forms".

An indicative sample code is given below

private void photoMenuItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
  CameraCaptureDialog cameraCaptureDialog = new CameraCaptureDialog();
  cameraCaptureDialog.Owner = this;
  cameraCaptureDialog.Title = "Take Exhibit Photo";
  cameraCaptureDialog.Mode = CameraCaptureMode.Still;
  if(cameraCaptureDialog.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK &&
    cameraCaptureDialog.FileName.Length > 0)
  {
    fileExtension = Path.GetExtension(cameraCaptureDialog.FileName);
    File.Copy(cameraCaptureDialog.FileName, fileName());
    pictureBox.Image = new Bitmap(fileName());
  }
}

The above is a C# code but can be converted fairly easily to VB.NET. Let me know if you need any help.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 18003179
seems easy, would help me alot if you could convert this... thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
checoo earned 500 total points
ID: 18003249
Hope this helps --

Private Sub photoMenuItem_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
 Dim cameraCaptureDialog As CameraCaptureDialog = New CameraCaptureDialog
 cameraCaptureDialog.Owner = Me
 cameraCaptureDialog.Title = "Take Exhibit Photo"
 cameraCaptureDialog.Mode = CameraCaptureMode.Still
 If cameraCaptureDialog.ShowDialog = DialogResult.OK AndAlso cameraCaptureDialog.FileName.Length > 0 Then
   fileExtension = Path.GetExtension(cameraCaptureDialog.FileName)
   File.Copy(cameraCaptureDialog.FileName, fileName)
   pictureBox.Image = New Bitmap(fileName)
 End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 18063670
Excellent!
0