Solved

Cannot Resolve Name in Outlook 2003 with freshly created user  Suspect RUS

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Ok So my Commercial Director has a 3GBish  mailbox that's giving him a hard time.  He has today off.  I exported all his "mail" he has been hoarding since 1952 into a pst.  
I delete his user account,
Go to run cleanup agent
purge his old mailbox from the mailstore
Create a new user
Force the RUS to Update now (cause I'm impatient like that)
Got sidetracked by half-dozon phonecalls and go back to workstation to setup his profile
It wont resolve his name.
The RUS is pointing at the correct mailserver.
I can see his mailbox in the mailstore
I logon to it via OWA

I think it's a permissions thing but could use some help in exactly where to swing my sledge-hammer.
PS Thank you in advance for any help y'all can give me.  OH yeah and its 1700 GMT and I'm off for the evening and will pick this up in the morning.
0
Comment
Question by:oxford_geeks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17967339
The first thing you have to check is whether the account got an email address automatically or not. If not, then Outlook will not find it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17967678
Deleting his user account really was much larger than a sledge hammer. He has a new SID, so everything that he had access to before has been broken. His stuff on the server, his stuff on his workstation, etc, etc. All belongs to Director, Commercial (old Sid) while Director, Commercial (new SID) is trying to access them and getting errors. Your cleanup job is bigger than just his email. But, this is the Exchange forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxford_geeks
ID: 17970970
Sorry maybe  wasn't clear enough.   No, his emailaddress was NOT created auomatically.  I created it manually.
Which (in my opinion) points to the Recipient Update Service (RUS) not doing it job properly as that looks at the recipient policies and automatically creates mailboxes and emailadresses based on SAID policies.
I'm well aware of the new SID thing and I have been treating this job as a new user who needs setting up wih a shedload of mail to be imported.
Shotgun to get a fly maybe but at least I can rule out any corrupt SIDs or GUIDs
I even created another user called "The Dude" and it too has not recieved an email address automatically.  Somewhat more interestingly, it has not created a mailbox either.
So to recap "commercial director" has a new mailbox but can't get resolved.
The dude did'nt get a mailbox or an email address.
Can anyone confirm which  permissions to whom  should be at the policy and RUS level?
Thanks again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 500 total points
ID: 17971254
These users are in an OU, group, container that the recipient policy filter matches correct?

Did you verify that you have both RUSs listed and that the server running it correct?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17971626
Mailboxes are not created until required, so the lack of mailbox is not something to worry about.

Turn up logging on the server then use this article to diagnose further.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822794

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxford_geeks
ID: 17972382
I think I found out what it was... I went to
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recipient_update_service.htm
and it sort of pointed me in the right direction.
Darkstar3d you also helped when you said did i have BOTH RUSs listed...  
I only had the Enterprise RUS.  Once I created the other RUS and Pointed it accordingly everything started working a treat.
Thank you all for your help.
0