Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange user

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hello I have a account on teh exchange server I have to delete and recreate. What is teh best way to make sure I do not loose any e-mail. I was thinking of just creating a backup pst file delete recreate and then input the pst file what do you experts think?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17966975
backup the mailbox contents into a pst file
open the mailbox store properties in the exchange system manager select the limits tab
check the deleted items retention period. it should not be set to 0 days
right click on th user in Active directory users and computers
select exchange tasks and remove exchange attributes
go into exchange system manager and run the cleanup agent (right clicking on mailboxes under the mailbox store)
the deleted user's mailbox will show as a RED X
delete the user account in active directory
wait for some time so that the active directory replicates the change
create a new account but don't create the mailbox at the time of account creation
go back to exchagne system manager and right click on that RED X mailbox (the original mailbox)
select reconnect and connect it to the newly created account.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17967046
i wil try that thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17967601
I would exmerge it instead of copying by hand into a .pst
0