?
Solved

OMA - authentication issue

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Im running a stand alone exchange server that has OMA configured. But I'm unable to update my PPC through active sync. When I try to run a sync I'm getting a Logon Failure for the user account being used for OMA in event viewer at the same time Im getting the 0x85010014 error in active sync on the PPC. When I enter the log on information from a web browser that is pointing to the OMA site I can log on fine...

Forms based Authentication is enabled in exchange system manager

basic and integreated Auth. is enabled for teh Exchange-OMA VD with SSL not required

Basic Auth. is enable for the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync VD with SSL required

Basic Auth. is enabled for the OMA VD with SSL not required

0
Comment
Question by:ryan_patrick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17967374
When you exported the OMA directory to be recreated, was that before or after you started making changes to the configuration? You have to export the default configuration for the process to work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_patrick
ID: 17967952
It was before, I have exported anything as of yet. Do you know the process to do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17969152
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17969426
The Exchange-OMA directory isn't created automatically unless this is SBS. It is only created via the export method.
If this SBS then you shouldn't be changing things manually. If you re-run the Internet and Email Connection wizard (or whatever it is called) it will reset all the settings back.

Simon.
0