[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) is missing from my installation

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am unable to locate the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) after my installation - I have installed SQL Server 2005 Express edition and Tools.

Where do i find the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)?

Karen
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JMattias earned 2000 total points
ID: 17971360
Hi,

SSIS doesn't ship with SQL Server 2005 Express.

You can see the differences between the editions here:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/prodinfo/features/compare-features.mspx

Regards
/Mattias
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17971578
>>Where do i find the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)?
Check 180 days evaluation edition
0