Solved

No video output using onboard video or PCI card

Posted on 2006-11-17
8
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a machine that won't display any video. I have gone through some troubleshooting steps already and haven't gotten anywhere. Here's what i have done so far.

Removed all add-in cards
Unplugged all devices (HD's, Floppy, Optical Discs)
Removed memory
Reset CMOS (removed battery and used jumpers)
Put in PCI video card

I get a single beep at startup.

So right now all i have trying to boot up is the motherboard and a couple of fans.
Here are the specs.

SuperMicro X6DVA-EG
Duel Intel Xeon 1.8Ghz processors
4 x 1Gb DDR400 RAM (removed)
Intel Pro 1000-MT NIC
Intel 6300ESB Ultra ATA Storage -SATA Controller-25A3 (Removed)
Ultra IDE Controller (Removed)
0
Comment
Question by:Forensicon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17967395
Nice troubleshooting so far Forensicon.
This is the second issue like this in two days here.
You may try some of the steps in this link.
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=300537
David
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17967581
Remove the NIC card also, if it is separate.  Take the motherboard out of the case, to avoid possible shorting.  Swap the power supply.  If none of these work, you may have a faulty motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forensicon
ID: 17967697
Thanks David. I don't think apple will be able to help me very much. I am using a new monitor and vga cable that i know work. Any other thoughts?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 250 total points
ID: 17968218
Well, at this point Forensicon, I would have to take a look at the motherboard. Perhaps you can open the case and check for any visible signs of busted capacitors or burn marks, etc. on the board.
You can go here for a photo of bad/bulging capacitors. This is something to look for.
http://www.computerpoweruser.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles/archive/c0405/24c05/24c05.asp&guid=
Odds are that you won't see this on your board. However, with the troubleshooting that you have performed and the things that have been ruled out I'm inclined to believe that your motherboard may be the culprit.
I understand your Apple reply to my posting. Within that link are things that you can look at such as bent pins, etc. That's what I was after. I wanted to make sure that those items were looked at or tested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forensicon
ID: 17968336
Yeah, i think you're probably right about the board. There is no sign of burn mark or busted cap's. I think i'm resigning myself to send it back to the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17969589
Sounds like a solid idea especially if it is under warranty.
Have a good weekend.
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forensicon
ID: 17980553
Thanks for the help david.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17988577
:-)
0