[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dual-home / multiplex 2 different ISPs' DSL lines

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Anyone ever multiplexed/dual-homed 2 different DSL lines (from 2 different ISPs) into one pipe?  With so much of our stuff going fully web, it's important that we don't have downtime.  Any advice?  I'm looking at fatpipe so far.  http://www.fatpipeinc.com/superstream/index.html
0
Comment
Question by:expexchuser
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17967431
I wouldn't dual-home for this, I'd use a dual-WAN router instead.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17967646
That fatpipe thing is a bit misleading. It's not bonding at all, it's merely load-balancing. Yes, it will provide redundancy, but you won't get an overall speed increase over that of the fastest link.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17968117
" it's important that we don't have downtime"

How important?  Important enough to purchase professional gear like dual cisco routers and leased lines from the phone company with guranteed Service Level Agreements?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drawlin
ID: 17968577
A Cisco/Linksys RV082 will allow you to have dual WAN at a decent price.  Just need to keep in mind the difference between load balancing and failover.  Load balancing will get you a little more bandwidth but if one DLS link fails you will have a severe performance hit.  (the RV does round robbin on outbound)  WIth failover, you will get original speed, but redundant availability.  

Also keep in mind that if you are hosting web or mail, your DNS needs to have records for your alternate path.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 17968884
not a bad price for that dual wan.. I agree with them, thats the way to go..
0