Solved

How do you extend the login time when logged into OWA?

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
When I log into the OWA site after about 5 minutes, it times out and ask for me to log back in. How can I change this to be indefinite? Thank in in advance.

RS.
0
Comment
Question by:rsleem
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17967564
Indefinite is a bad idea as it reduces the security of the OWA application.
You can adjust the time out using the OWA Admin tool, which is a free download from Microsoft. Install the tool on a WORKSTATION, not your Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsleem
ID: 17967956
I got the tool and install and configure it. Which one of those settings are the one to modify that particular setting?

RS.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 17968176
It is only available to you with forms based authentication enabled.

It is on the forms based authentication settings page. There are two timeouts, depending on whether it is a public or private settings.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 17973582
If you select Private computer, your default timeout is set to 24 hours.  If you would like to change either of these default timeout settings, you can do so by adding the following registry values:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeWeb\OWA
Registry Value: PublicClientTimeout
Value Type: REG_DWORD
Value Data: (set the desired minutes in decimal)

and

Registry Value: TrustedClientTimeout
Value Type: REG_DWORD
Value Data: (set the desired minutes in decimal)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 17975060
You will need to restart IIS for the changes to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsleem
ID: 18069635
Thanks, that work!

RS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 18069883
Which one worked, because I showed you what to do and where to do it, but my answer wasn't the accepted or assisted answer.
0