[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can we connect a regular phone to i2050 software phone?

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,
I work remotely from home. I use i2050 software phone from Nortel as office phone.

They gave me USB phone adopter (NTEX14AA) and a head phone.I should always use headphone to call / receive phone calls. Also I need to use GUI application from Laptop for calling purpose.

Is there any way I connect just regular pansonic cordless phone to that i2050 softphone adopter?

Appreiciate if anyone gives me solution. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vvkp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
ID: 17969262
Heya -
    A softphone uses whatever input and output devices it likes... for example your headset or the USB phone... Another softphone that has taken over the market is Skype... which uses the audio ports in the same way... so any analog telephone adapter for skype will work with your sofphone... it just may not support remote dialing...

Here is one:

http://www.industrydynamics.ca/b2k_product.php
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 200 total points
ID: 17973453
This is what you need,  just coming on the market,  a USB ATA adapter specifically for the Nortel system.

http://www.algosolutions.com/products/usbATA/index.html



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
ID: 17975762
kode99 is right... thanks... didn't know that was out there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vvkp
ID: 18022371
Hi friends,
Thanks for your valuable information.
When I enquire algosolutions about the adopter, they told that it cost $149 which is pretty expensive. So is there any alternative? Can we use  the adopter from industrydynamics because it cost $39 only. Any further thoughts?
~vvkp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 18024216
That unit is a Skype ATA adapater and is simply not going to work with the Nortel system.

Nortel has a proprietary platform and you are stuck with buying something from Nortel or from a vendor that has a product built to work with  the Nortel system.  I doubt anything else would even provide partial functionality.

You could use a wireless headset that plugs into the audio on the computer but this would not allow you to make or answer calls and only allow you to roam about during a call.  Cost of these headsets is about the same range as the Nortel adapater though.

$149 is actually a fairly reasonable price,  many regular SIP ATA units are not much less.  It is new on the market so it may come down a bit over time but due to the proprietary nature I would not hold my breath.




0