Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Driver Total Bytes

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
During performance monitoring I see a linear increase in the "System Driver Total Bytes". Is this an issue or can I ignore this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:redhawk23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17971992
It is at least unusual, since that value indicates "the size, in bytes, of pageable virtual memory currently being used by device drivers." (http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/552aeaad-c8c9-45a8-b536-17bde655f7cb1033.mspx). That value should not increase continuously.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17971995
BTW, see also http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555223 ("RAM, Virtual Memory, Pagefile and all that stuff")
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ChipM0nk JG earned 2000 total points
ID: 18057963
Most likely it does not indicate a problem.  Monitor it for a while and see if it plateaus and remains fixed at a certain level once the system has been up and running for a while.  

The system will swap out unused binaries as the system stabilises into its normal usage pattern.   At this time, the VM used by device drivers, and other processes, should be more or less stable and will change only when new applications are started or running applications are shut down.

If the counter continues to increase untill you run out of memory then it would indicate a memory leak in one of your device drivers - unless you have some strange 3rd party driver that is very poorly written this is unlikely.
0