Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java webstart + mysql

Posted on 2006-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
i've write a little class to connect to mysql server:
        Connection conn = null;
        try {
            String userName = "root";
            String password = "admin";
            String url = "jdbc:mysql://hostname:3306/cs";
            try {
                      Class.forName("com.mysql.jdbc.Driver").newInstance();
            } catch (Exception e) {
                System.err.println(e.toString());
            }
           try {
                conn = DriverManager.getConnection(url, userName, password);
                System.out.println("Database connection established");
            } catch (Exception e) {
                System.err.println(e.getStackTrace());
            }
        } catch (Exception e) {
            System.err.println(e.toString());

        }
If the class is executed in a Java application, it's ok, but when using Java Webstart i  get error shown below:

Communications link failure due to underlying exception:
** BEGIN NESTED EXCEPTION
java.net.SocketException
MESSAGE: java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.net.SocketPermission hostname:3306 connect,resolve)
STACKTRACE:
java.net.SocketException: java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.net.SocketPermission hostname:3306 connect,resolve)tat com.mysql.jdbc.StandardSocketFactory.connect(StandardSocketFactory.java:156)
com.mysql.jdbc.MysqlIO.<init>(MysqlIO.java:276)
com.mysql.jdbc.Connection.createNewIO(Connection.java:2641)
com.mysql.jdbc.Connection.<init>(Connection.java:1531)
com.mysql.jdbc.NonRegisteringDriver.connect(NonRegisteringDriver.java:266)
java.sql.DriverManager.getConnection(DriverManager.java:525)
java.sql.DriverManager.getConnection(DriverManager.java:171)
Cs.getNewConnection(Cs.java:218)
Cs.start(Cs.java:452)
Cs.<init>(Cs.java:1234)
Cs$21.run(Cs.java:1709)
java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(InvocationEvent.java:209)
java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:461)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:242)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:163)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:157)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:149)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:110)
** END NESTED EXCEPTION **
packet sent to the server was 371 ms ago.

i test this class in NetBeans 5.0 ide environment, and the database is located in a remote server.
i try to add <security> <all-permissions/> </security> tag to my jnlp file bat an error message tell me that the jar is not signed (obviously,i did that)

..thank you

0
Comment
Question by:dany996
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 750 total points
ID: 17967727
you need to sign the application in order to connect
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 17968724
check that u have signed it correctly.
were u propmted to accept the certificate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dany996
ID: 17972802
..sorry but this problem drive crazy.


i try to debug the class in the NetBeans 5.0 ide environment the problems are:
      (i should sign the jar also in debug mode?, if so, how can do it?)

      in debug i get this exception "java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.mysql.jdbc.Driver" when i try
      to execute Class.forName("com.mysql.jdbc.Driver").newInstance();

      so i've insert into the jnlp resources entry:
              <resources locale="" os="">
                <jar download="eager" href="dist/mysql-connector-java-5.0.3-bin.jar" main="false" version=""/>
              </resources>

      in this case the drive is loaded but when the statement below is executed  i get the
      java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.net.SocketPermission hostname:3306 connect,resolve)
      
            conn = DriverManager.getConnection(url, userName, password);
      
      

      so  i try to deploy the application and then sing then jar and the mysql-connector-java-5.0.3-bin.jar
      put the war file on the tomcat server, stop the service replace the jar with the signed one
      then restart.

      in this case i get the error

      An error has been taken place during  the execution of the application.

            Title: test
            Fornitore: Company, Inc.
            category: download error

            resource not signed: http://hostname:8080/prova/dist/mysql-connector-java-5.0.3-bin.jar
            
      ..but the jar is singed!

      this is the jnlp generated by netbeans:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE jnlp PUBLIC "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD JNLP 1.5//EN" "http://www.netbeans.org/jnlp/DTD/jnlp.dtd">
<jnlp codebase="$$codebase" href="prova.jnlp">
  <information>
    <title>test</title>
    <vendor>Company, Inc.</vendor>
    <homepage href="homepage.html"/>
    <description> </description>
    <icon href="default"/>
    <offline-allowed/>
    <shortcut online="true"/>
  </information>
  <resources>
    <j2se href="http://java.sun.com/products/autodl/j2se" version="1.4+"/>
  </resources>
  <resources>
    <jar download="eager" href="dist/prova.jar" main="false"/>
  </resources>
  <resources locale="" os="">
    <jar download="eager" href="dist/mysql-connector-java-5.0.3-bin.jar" main="false" version=""/>
  </resources>
  <application-desc main-class="prova.Main"/>
</jnlp>


thanks
      

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17973537
yes u need to include the mysql jar in your jnlp, and u also need to sign that jar
if its saying it isn't then  check it isn't being cached, and its using an unsigned version

0
 

Author Comment

by:dany996
ID: 17976372
i solved the problem, for unknown reason the java web start said the mysql-connector-java-5.0.3-bin.jar was unsigned
but the jarsign -verify confirmed me that jar was correctly signed!
so, i unziped the jar then i removed the manifest file, zip again and then sign again.
after this all works fine.

someone can explain me why?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17977430
was it signed with the same cert that you app was signed with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dany996
ID: 17981645
..yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dany996
ID: 17981688
sorry, i'd like to share points to  Ajay-Singh and objects,
how can i do?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17983056
0