[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Left pad with zeros

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
20,114 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I want a function that converts an int to String, with left padding of a specified number of zeros. I know I could do this with a loop, and count characters, but I want a simpler method. I thought there was something like that already in the JDK that did this.

Something like String leftPad(int numToCovert, int width) which would return the following:

leftPad(5, 3) would return "005"
leftPad(15, 5) would return "00015"
leftPad(224, 3) would return "224"
leftPad(0, 4) would return "0000"
leftPad(3335, 3) would throw an exception

I don't want you to write the method for me. I want you to tell me the JDK classes and methods that I should use. I would especially like to know if a "leftPad" method already exists.
0
Comment
Question by:mhunts
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17967747
you should use NumberFormat class in order to do this
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17967867
public static String leftPad(int n, int padding) {
    return String.format("%0" + padding + "d", n);
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17968390
:-)
0