?
Solved

SAS vs SCSI

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need help, for building my web server,  are SAS disk comparable to SCSI disks ?
I mean with reliability, availability and performance.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Maddogslo
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17967782
SAS = Serial Attached SCSI - they should be as reliable and perform as well or better than SCSI.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Reidlymon
ID: 17969949
Your question got me curious too.  I did some poking around at Seagate's website and found this...

http://www.seagate.com/products/interface/sas/faq.html

I also went to Adaptec's site and found a nice 11 page pdf.  ^_^  Pretty interesting stuff.

http://www.adaptec.com/pdfs/SASEndUserGuide.pdf

Hope this sheds some light.  Did for me.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17973163
SAS is what high end SAN's use.  Serial based SCSI (SSA, FC-AL, or SAS) can, and do, obtain much higher transfer rates.  The speed of sending electrons down the wire has increased so much that parallel connection must build in long delays due to skew.  Skew is the reason that fiber connections are all serial.

However, for a web sever I would say that SAS maybe a bit over kill.  My guess is that you are not going to exceed the peformance of parallel SCSI.

Database servers, or anything else, that must do tons of I/O against lots of data are targets for SAS.
0