Solved

swing layouts & resizing

Posted on 2006-11-17
12
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-31
I have a JDialog.  The layout used by this JDialog is SpringLayout.  I have two JPanels within this JDialog.  I would like both of these panels to resize when I resize the JDialog.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:abcast
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSLMark earned 125 total points
ID: 17968494
I am not sure how your panels are placed, but I can imagine you have two panels one left, one right, but why use SpringLayout for this? Maybe you could make a picture on how you want the controls to be situated and then we can see what you want.

I don't see any reason why the panels would not resize if you put the constraints correctly.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 17968624
Actually, I've adjusted my layout selection a bit.  I now have a GridBagLayout with a bunch of components, and then at the bottom I have a JPanel w/ some buttons.  When I resize horizontally, everything seems to respond as I want it to.  However, when I resize vertically, nothing that I want to resize actually resizes.  I have the fill set to BOTH on the constraints, though...
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 125 total points
ID: 17968717
how exactly do u want them to resize?  If you want them to be the same size then use a GridLayout.
If you want one to take all the available space then use a BorderLayout
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 17968773
How can I do this with a GridBagLayout though? I know there must be some way.  I want the JLabels to stay the same size, but the JTextFields to increase their vertical size as the user resizes the form.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17968840
use a BorderLayout for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 17968870
Well, I would like to use a GridBagLayout because I want to control the vertical and horizontal spacing between some of the components.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17968904
can't help you sorry, i never use it. find it far too cryptic and never found a layout that couldn't be done with other managers.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 125 total points
ID: 17969259
> How can I do this with a GridBagLayout though?
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/layout/gridbag.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SamsonChung
SamsonChung earned 125 total points
ID: 17969295
A possible version would be to define some rations that you want.

so, for example,

I want my jtextArea to be w:2, h:4

then, take the total width of your jframe, divide that into a number that make sense, such as default is set at 50.

where then you have a JtextAra that is width at 100 height at 200 if you multiply it.

then set the jtextarea's width and height to that generated number.

now, on redraw, update all of this based on the Jframe's width and height.

this the the advanced crazy way.. .where layout is nearly customized.

Also, if you get stuck, i remember there are programs that helps you by generating Java Swing code based on a click and drag input screen.
0