Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to resolve PSafeArray from dll

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a dll wrapping a webservice call (C#.net).  
When I import the library to Delphi, the return type changes to PSafeArray.

Here's the signature from the TLB:
    procedure GetNumberRange(const connString: WideString; const nameCaller: WideString;
                             identCaller: Integer; const orderRef: WideString; countryCode: Word;
                             quantity: LongWord; oneRange: WordBool; numbers: PSafeArray); safecall;
Here's my call from Delphi (Same as an exmple I got here):
  a:  Variant;
begin
  bnds[0].LowBound := 0;
  bnds[0].ElementCount := 0;
  ws := CoResETag.Create();
  psa := SafeArrayCreate(varOLEStr,1,bnds);
 try
    ws.GetNumberRange(tbConnString.Text,tbNameCaller.Text,StrToInt(tbIdentCaller.Text),tbOrderRef.Text,     StrToInt(tbCountryCode.Text), StrToInt(tbQuantity.Text), true, psa);
/****/
I get:  Specified array was not of the expecting type  when executing this.
Help please
0
Comment
Question by:jlaurin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 17978325
try this

var bound: TSafeArrayBound;
    sa: PSafeArray;

bound.lLbound := 0;
bound.cElements := 5;
sa := SafeArrayCreate(varVariant, 1, bound);

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaurin
ID: 17979192
Nope.  Still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 2000 total points
ID: 17979870
var var_array: Variant;

var_array := VarArrayCreate([0,0], varVariant);
and then use var_array instead of psa
-or-
var var_array: Variant;
     lck: Pointer;

var_array := VarArrayCreate([0,0], varVariant);
lck := VarArrayLock(var_array);
and use: lck (dont forget to call VarArrayUnlock)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133158
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0