Solved

Blackberry wireless backup restore

Posted on 2006-11-17
9
9,006 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We have a running BES 4.1 with wireless backup enabled for all the users. Where and how can I manage it? I want to see what is being backed up, when and where. How do I do the partial restore on the same handheld or a full restore on the replacement phone?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17969001
The wireless backup only does certain data.
See the System admin guide for 4.1

Appendix on page 129

Appendix: Wireless backup and restore
BlackBerry device data that the BlackBerry Enterprise Server does not back up wirelessly
BlackBerry device data that the BlackBerry Enterprise Server does not back up wirelessly
Data
Description
messages
messages that were received on the BlackBerry device before the specified prepopulation date, not marked as saved, located in folders not set for redirection, or that have message filters assigned to prevent redirection to the BlackBerry device
content store
saved images and ring tones
service books
all service books
group addresses
group addresses that users create on the BlackBerry device are stored locally; they are not synchronized
RMS databases
third-party Java applications that developers created in Java ME
Java applications
Java applications (that developers created in the BlackBerry Java Development Environment) that you send to BlackBerry devices wirelessly
Enterprise Messenger
the Enterprise Messenger that you send to BlackBerry devices wirelessly
BlackBerry MDS Studio Applications
BlackBerry MDS Studio Applications that you push to BlackBerry devices wirelessly

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17969027
In addition see Appendix C: in the handheld guid

Backup and restore handheld data
To back up data not backed up wirelessly, users must use the backup and restore utility in the Desktop Manager or run the Application Loader tool that is installed in the shared software directory to back up their handheld data on the database. Running a full backup creates an .ipd file on the user’s computer.
An .ipd file typically saves as LoaderBackup-<yyyy-mm-dd>.ipd where yyyy specifices the year, mm specifies the month, and dd specifies the day of the backup. The .ipd file is typically found in C:\Documents and Settings\<userid>\My Documents where <userid> the user&#146;s ID.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 17969419
I have read the System Admin Guide and I know very well how to do the backup/restore using the Desktop Manager. My questions were about wireless backup and restore only.

Thanks,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 200 total points
ID: 17969722
I believe the data is stored in the BES database.  The data that is backed up gets restored back to the device if it is wiped/replaced and reactivated.  Some data I have noticed returned to wiped and reactivated handhelds is call logs.  I don't believe you can manage this data but hopefully someone will be able to provide more info for you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17969738
I asked someone else what is backed up during the wireless backup and he said:

"Your handheld settings, such as icon positions, font settings, and browser bookmarks, are backed up over the wireless network automatically"
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 17982637
Unfortunately, All I can find is waht is NOT backed up, not what is.

Also I do not think that you can do a partial restore.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 17982666
I have received the following reply from Blackberry Tech Support:

------------------------
The BlackBerry Enterprise Server is not capable of deleting selected databases from the Wireless Backup. At the same time, the BlackBerry Enterprise Server is not capable of restoring only selected databases from the Wireless Backup.  Wireless backup happens at a scheduled interval of 10 minutes and also occurs at random intervals depending on the number of changes made on the device/mailbox.

For wireless backup you can control only two things at this time:

1)  There is an IT policy that allows you to decide whether or not to backup the phone call logs wirelessly.  This is dependant on the user having handheld software version 4.1.

2)  Whether or not wireless backup is enabled for the user.  When you click on a user in your user list and click on edit properties. Then click on PIM Sync. One of the options there is 'Automatic Wireless Backup Enabled'.  

To restore to a replacement phone essentially what you would do is enterprise activate the handheld.  The backed up information is restored at that point.
------------------------

In general it answers my questions so the points should go to BB tech guys :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17996023
Actuall. Gary and I mentioned most of this in our comments, if you re-read them.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 200 total points
ID: 18034695
Just as some extra info on this topic relating to the wireless backup data being restored during the activation process I have put a link below.  This is a workflow of a wireless activation and you can see at what point the backup data is restored (if applicable).

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/general-bes-discussion/254-workflow-activate-blackberry-device-wirelessly.html

0