Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help running a script in linux

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi

I have a red hat 8 server and I have this script in a file named backup.sh

zip -ur9 /home/backup/ArchiverosTIN.zip -t $(date +%m01%Y) /home/Archiveros/ -x@/home/backup/excluir.txt
zip -r9 /home/backup/ProscaiTIN_$(date +%d%m%Y_%H-%M).zip /home/Archiveros/Archivos/PROSCAI/

when I run the command "sh backup.sh" everything is fine, and the backup is done and I get 2 zip files

I added a line to the crontab file to run this script automatically every day at midnight, and the backup starts as spected, but It never finish, I only get one incomplete zip file (it is incomplete 'cos it has a random name , no extension, and its about 30 MB when it should be about 200)

does some one know why?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rettiseert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17969113
I woud suggest adding:

     1> OutA.txt 2> ErrorA.txt
     1> OutB.txt 2> ErrorB.txt

To the end of each command respesctively.  The Out files will contain the STDOUT messages and the Error files will contain the STDERR messages.  This may give you an idea of what is working and what is failing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17970551
use the full path to zip

put it in as

/usr/bin/zip -r9 blah blah blah

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rettiseert
ID: 18146460
actually, it was a network problem, at midnight the samba service was stopped and seems that tha caused the problem

giltjr suggestion was very hepulf thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18150215
Gald to see you solved the problem.  Although I personally would not call it a network problem.  If service is stopped, it is not a network issue that it can't be accessed.  :)
0