Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password Complexity Policy - SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm trying to create logins in SQL Server 2005 with no passwords.

Command Executed:

"exec sp_addlogin <LOGIN_NAME>"

Error:

"Password validation failed. The pass does meet Windows policy requirements because it is not complex enough"

I'm running this on an older version of Windows 2003 Server so SQL Server should not be refering to the OS for a password policy; but even so, the Windows password policy is set to the minimum (0 characters). Furtermore, I am executing this command in a Mixed Mode login with "CHECK_POLICY" turned off.

Any thoughts on why a password policy is still being enforced?
0
Comment
Question by:jvivoda
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17968245
It might only be changed on restart of SQL Server.

You can try this:

CREATE LOGIN <LoginName> WITH CHECK_POLICY=OFF

Note - you can't set CHECK_POLICY=OFF with sp_addlogin. sp_addlogin has been deprecated and new functionality has not been exteneded to it's use.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 500 total points
ID: 17970915
use below statement to create login without password( empty password)

EXEC sp_addlogin 'NewLogin',''
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18197944
Hi jvivoda

Have our comments assisted you? If not, please can you provide some feedback, otherwise have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5 for information on closing questions.

Regards
Nightman
0