Solved

JSON Serialization in Python

Posted on 2006-11-17
8
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
Can someone give me a simple example how to use JSON serialization in Python?
0
Comment
Question by:jyotishb
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 17968362
If the silence continues it is probably due to the fact that we don't know what the question means. Of course if one of us does know then you are in luck. I Googled "JSON Serialization" so I at least now know what JSON is, but serialization???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyotishb
ID: 17969542
well, JSON is a serialization  format, now if u ask me what does serialization means, then i guess i m asking the question in a wrong place .. :)
look here...

http://www.djangoproject.com/documentation/serialization/

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 17970018
So serialization is converting some data structure(s) to an ascii stream for transmission / storage. Similar to pickling or marshalling. JSON is a language with representations of dictionaries and lists almost identical to Python's represention of lists and dictionaries. JSON serializations is used e.g. by AJAX. Are we on the same page so far?

Are you looking for a 3rd party module/package that can be used from Python to perform this serialization?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mish33 earned 250 total points
ID: 17970183
You have an example from http://www.djangoproject.com/documentation/serialization/#serialization-formats:

json_serializer = serializers.get_serializer("json")
json_serializer.serialize(queryset, ensure_ascii=False, stream=response)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RichieHindle
RichieHindle earned 250 total points
ID: 17979232
There's a Python JSON library here that should be what you're looking for: http://cheeseshop.python.org/pypi/simplejson
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RichieHindle
ID: 17986188
...and here are some examples of how to use simplejson: http://svn.red-bean.com/bob/simplejson/tags/simplejson-1.3/docs/index.html
0